Alabama money explorer
Follow the money in Alabama
178,643 published contribution, receipt, and expenditure records. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Open a ledger
Keep cash contributions, in-kind support, other receipts, cash spending, and line-of-credit spending separate. Other receipts include loans and refunds, not only donations. These row sums do not establish a cash balance or a unique statewide flow of money.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Color intensity shows each state's share of positive cash-contribution row sums. Select a state to inspect its records. In-kind support and other receipts are separate ledgers. Geography uses only the reported state field, never an address or exact location.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Who supplied reported contributions?
Filer-reported contributor types for cash contributions only. In-kind support, loans, refunds, and other receipts are separate. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Group/Business/Corporation$26,856,308.03 from 7,874 rows, 37.7%
- Individual$21,796,573.84 from 117,322 rows, 30.6%
- PAC$19,682,854.25 from 4,167 rows, 27.6%
- Not published by source$1,983,073.01 from 5,935 rows, 2.8%
- Other$963,659.05 from 243 rows, 1.4%
- Returned (Cash Only)$5,734.00 from 5 rows, <0.1%
Largest category: Group/Business/Corporation is the largest published category at $26,856,308.03. The chart total is $71,288,202.18.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group/Business/Corporation | 7,874 | $26,856,308.03 | 37.7% |
| Individual | 117,322 | $21,796,573.84 | 30.6% |
| PAC | 4,167 | $19,682,854.25 | 27.6% |
| Not published by source | 5,935 | $1,983,073.01 | 2.8% |
| Other | 243 | $963,659.05 | 1.4% |
| Returned (Cash Only) | 5 | $5,734.00 | <0.1% |
Where did contributions come from?
Reported contributor states for cash contributions only. Missing or unrecognized geography remains visible in the exact table. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- AL$54,697,690.88 from 60,107 rows, 76.7%
- State not published$3,522,022.04 from 61,686 rows, 4.9%
- VA$3,163,233.48 from 758 rows, 4.4%
- CA$1,891,115.96 from 1,717 rows, 2.7%
- TX$1,144,865.86 from 819 rows, 1.6%
- DC$838,901.38 from 176 rows, 1.2%
- All other published categories$6,030,372.58 from 10,283 rows, 8.5%
Largest category: AL is the largest published category at $54,697,690.88. The chart total is $71,288,202.18.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL | 60,107 | $54,697,690.88 | 76.7% |
| State not published | 61,686 | $3,522,022.04 | 4.9% |
| VA | 758 | $3,163,233.48 | 4.4% |
| CA | 1,717 | $1,891,115.96 | 2.7% |
| TX | 819 | $1,144,865.86 | 1.6% |
| DC | 176 | $838,901.38 | 1.2% |
| FL | 1,232 | $743,137.74 | 1.0% |
| GA | 1,007 | $611,849.89 | 0.9% |
| CO | 319 | $576,977.40 | 0.8% |
| MI | 329 | $553,476.26 | 0.8% |
| TN | 463 | $401,478.24 | 0.6% |
| NY | 625 | $349,040.10 | 0.5% |
| IL | 566 | $346,969.52 | 0.5% |
| NJ | 389 | $211,859.18 | 0.3% |
| PA | 382 | $208,441.53 | 0.3% |
| AR | 78 | $174,337.68 | 0.2% |
| NC | 423 | $167,966.23 | 0.2% |
| MS | 253 | $145,529.79 | 0.2% |
| MO | 234 | $144,013.20 | 0.2% |
| LA | 190 | $140,943.06 | 0.2% |
| WI | 118 | $129,496.40 | 0.2% |
| SC | 245 | $117,625.87 | 0.2% |
| OH | 291 | $116,825.89 | 0.2% |
| WA | 353 | $99,452.33 | 0.1% |
| RI | 55 | $76,316.94 | 0.1% |
| CT | 166 | $72,827.94 | 0.1% |
| MA | 376 | $71,982.28 | 0.1% |
| KY | 109 | $63,870.10 | 0.1% |
| IA | 82 | $58,233.13 | 0.1% |
| NE | 40 | $56,326.40 | 0.1% |
| KS | 94 | $53,010.72 | 0.1% |
| MD | 374 | $52,461.95 | 0.1% |
| DE | 45 | $51,474.38 | 0.1% |
| IN | 154 | $48,377.65 | 0.1% |
| MN | 188 | $37,908.13 | 0.1% |
| OK | 76 | $35,527.86 | <0.1% |
| UT | 108 | $16,437.67 | <0.1% |
| AZ | 221 | $15,123.47 | <0.1% |
| AK | 38 | $13,141.05 | <0.1% |
| VT | 34 | $9,676.56 | <0.1% |
| WY | 30 | $8,137.56 | <0.1% |
| NV | 82 | $7,464.93 | <0.1% |
| OR | 160 | $6,042.40 | <0.1% |
| NM | 74 | $5,403.29 | <0.1% |
| ME | 46 | $5,130.84 | <0.1% |
| WV | 74 | $4,614.41 | <0.1% |
| NH | 33 | $4,243.50 | <0.1% |
| ND | 22 | $3,416.16 | <0.1% |
| ID | 26 | $3,323.36 | <0.1% |
| HI | 44 | $3,237.75 | <0.1% |
| SD | 12 | $3,109.24 | <0.1% |
| MT | 16 | $1,727.60 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 3 | $1,505.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value GU | 1 | $500.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AS | 1 | $200.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value VI | 2 | $200.00 | <0.1% |
Where did campaign spending go?
Source purpose categories for cash expenditures only. Line-of-credit expenditures remain separate. The source spelling Inagural is displayed as Inaugural. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Advertising$35,175,678.02 from 9,753 rows, 42.1%
- Contribution$21,708,757.11 from 4,928 rows, 26.0%
- Consultants/Polling$10,518,233.41 from 1,905 rows, 12.6%
- Other$4,454,636.60 from 2,642 rows, 5.3%
- Administrative$3,702,791.62 from 7,445 rows, 4.4%
- Loan Repayment$2,043,050.50 from 133 rows, 2.4%
- All other published categories$6,031,946.05 from 10,486 rows, 7.2%
Largest category: Advertising is the largest published category at $35,175,678.02. The chart total is $83,635,093.31.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising | 9,753 | $35,175,678.02 | 42.1% |
| Contribution | 4,928 | $21,708,757.11 | 26.0% |
| Consultants/Polling | 1,905 | $10,518,233.41 | 12.6% |
| Other | 2,642 | $4,454,636.60 | 5.3% |
| Administrative | 7,445 | $3,702,791.62 | 4.4% |
| Loan Repayment | 133 | $2,043,050.50 | 2.4% |
| Fundraising | 2,182 | $1,945,870.90 | 2.3% |
| Charitable Contribution | 1,240 | $953,197.68 | 1.1% |
| Qualifying Fee | 610 | $903,878.57 | 1.1% |
| Food | 2,596 | $699,464.43 | 0.8% |
| Transportation | 1,924 | $593,686.04 | 0.7% |
| Reimbursement | 384 | $327,265.35 | 0.4% |
| Lodging | 382 | $294,309.97 | 0.4% |
| Refund | 869 | $194,630.10 | 0.2% |
| Duties of the Office | 285 | $107,991.52 | 0.1% |
| Interest | 12 | $10,999.19 | <0.1% |
| Inaugural | 2 | $652.30 | <0.1% |
What other money came in?
Loans, refunds, interest and other receipts, grouped by the source transaction type. These amounts are not all donations. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Loan$4,635,600.37 from 638 rows, 75.5%
- Interest$647,074.17 from 700 rows, 10.5%
- Other (Itemized)$474,295.42 from 475 rows, 7.7%
- Return Contribution / Check$202,924.40 from 95 rows, 3.3%
- Refund$98,987.51 from 138 rows, 1.6%
- Other (Non-Itemized)$78,307.76 from 76 rows, 1.3%
Largest category: Loan is the largest published category at $4,635,600.37. The chart total is $6,137,189.63.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan | 638 | $4,635,600.37 | 75.5% |
| Interest | 700 | $647,074.17 | 10.5% |
| Other (Itemized) | 475 | $474,295.42 | 7.7% |
| Return Contribution / Check | 95 | $202,924.40 | 3.3% |
| Refund | 138 | $98,987.51 | 1.6% |
| Other (Non-Itemized) | 76 | $78,307.76 | 1.3% |
Ten largest receipt row sums
Cash contribution rows grouped by official public committee ID. Same-name accounts stay separate. In-kind support and other receipts are not included.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TUBERVILLE | 16,414 | $5,463,766.07 | 21.9% |
| Doug Jones | 61,879 | $4,176,076.69 | 16.8% |
| KATHERINE ROBERTSON | 370 | $3,765,740.66 | 15.1% |
| Nehemiah Wahl | 326 | $3,459,416.51 | 13.9% |
| JAMES MITCHELL | 357 | $1,983,433.50 | 8.0% |
| WES ALLEN | 351 | $1,718,957.50 | 6.9% |
| AMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACCOUNT | 454 | $1,248,585.00 | 5.0% |
| NORTH ALABAMA PAC | 34 | $1,102,573.22 | 4.4% |
| DEREK CHEN | 45 | $1,033,844.43 | 4.2% |
| SV&B PAC | 5 | $945,000.00 | 3.8% |
Ten largest expenditure row sums
Cash expenditure rows grouped by official public committee ID. Line-of-credit spending is excluded from this ranking.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE ROBERTSON | 273 | $4,899,763.46 | 18.0% |
| JAMES MITCHELL | 306 | $4,284,465.76 | 15.7% |
| Nehemiah Wahl | 398 | $3,260,633.01 | 12.0% |
| THOMAS TUBERVILLE | 602 | $2,702,026.31 | 9.9% |
| WES ALLEN | 72 | $2,669,101.79 | 9.8% |
| Doug Jones | 1,538 | $2,214,886.12 | 8.1% |
| FARM PAC - THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE ALABAMA FARMERS FEDERATION | 238 | $2,187,236.41 | 8.0% |
| ALABAMA REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | 331 | $1,865,560.48 | 6.8% |
| ALABAMA VOICE OF TEACHERS FOR EDUCATION | 175 | $1,802,806.20 | 6.6% |
| PROGRESSPAC | 125 | $1,379,861.15 | 5.1% |
What is included
All 178,643 records supplied in the four official Alabama FCPA annual 2026 archives, separated into five ledgers. The records cover 956 candidate committees and 248 PACs. Observed transaction dates end September 30, 2026.
The official archives are labeled October 1, 2026 at 2:34 a.m.; the source does not specify a timezone. Live portal records can be newer. These figures reproduce that nightly snapshot, not a continuous live feed or the full 2025-2026 election cycle.
Published row dates range from 2026-01-01 through 2026-09-30. Dates are transaction dates, not the filing year. Forty-six source records lack a filing date; those dates remain unavailable.
- All five ledgers pass unique-ID, exact-cent total, and file-checksum checks. The separately supplied in-kind file is verified against the combined contribution export and included only once.
- Amended markers, signed negative adjustments, and reported zero amounts are preserved. The amendment marker does not mean a record should be discarded.
- The account directory uses public committee IDs, not name-only matches or the portal's separate internal record IDs.
- The source exports contain some embedded newlines. Strict record boundaries and field-count checks resolved every record in this snapshot; malformed future rows must stop a refresh.
- This release is not all historical Alabama political spending, every federal FEC disclosure, or an independently verified count of every registered committee.
- Some source rows aggregate unitemized transactions. A row count is not necessarily a count of individual donors or payments.
- Independent-advertising candidate targets and support-or-oppose classifications are not supplied in these exports. No zero-dollar claim is made for those missing views.
- Do not subtract expenses from contributions to infer cash on hand. Opening balances, other receipts, in-kind activity, credit, and timing matter.
Public names are shown as filed. Addresses, exact locations, contact details, employer and occupation fields are omitted. A shared name alone does not establish a shared identity.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
