Idaho money explorer
Follow the money in Idaho
94,489 published source records across 22 separate disclosure ledgers. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Explore contributions, campaign payments and outside spending. Each view has its own source coverage. Missing records are identified, not treated as zero.
Open a ledger
Do not add all 22 ledgers. In-kind, financing, repayments, refunds, nonregistered filers and outside-spending records have separate definitions. Target allocations overlap their parent expenses and are never extra payments.
Primary-view components (5 ledgers)
Members of the two separate primary views; not one net cash measure.
Separate financing, returns and other disclosure views (17 ledgers)
Different source types with potentially overlapping or incomplete coverage. Do not add them into a statewide total.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Same eligible monetary-contribution parents as the receipt chart. Map shares use $28,494,429.78 in recognized states/DC. Only case and outer whitespace are normalized on explicit recognized postal codes; the original code remains in record provenance. Unknown or unmapped source geography remains in the exact table and is not assigned to Idaho.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
How were monetary contributions disclosed?
Itemized, unitemized and anonymous monetary parents only. Interest, in-kind support, loans, returns and unresolved timed-link rows are separate. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Itemized$28,504,232.08 from 62,727 rows, 99.7%
- Unitemized$77,253.09 from 3,049 rows, 0.3%
- Anonymous$455.00 from 6 rows, <0.1%
Largest category: Itemized is the largest published category at $28,504,232.08. The chart total is $28,581,940.17.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Itemized | 62,727 | $28,504,232.08 | 99.7% |
| Unitemized | 3,049 | $77,253.09 | 0.3% |
| Anonymous | 6 | $455.00 | <0.1% |
Where were these contribution sources reported?
Same exact monetary-parent subset. A reported source state is not an ultimate funding origin. Missing and unmapped states stay separate. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- ID$23,413,141.46 from 58,552 rows, 81.9%
- DC$920,204.76 from 139 rows, 3.2%
- VA$661,698.19 from 152 rows, 2.3%
- WY$586,613.34 from 44 rows, 2.1%
- CA$549,746.88 from 588 rows, 1.9%
- WA$392,171.49 from 1,002 rows, 1.4%
- All other published categories$2,058,364.05 from 5,305 rows, 7.2%
Largest category: ID is the largest published category at $23,413,141.46. The chart total is $28,581,940.17.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| ID | 58,552 | $23,413,141.46 | 81.9% |
| DC | 139 | $920,204.76 | 3.2% |
| VA | 152 | $661,698.19 | 2.3% |
| WY | 44 | $586,613.34 | 2.1% |
| CA | 588 | $549,746.88 | 1.9% |
| WA | 1,002 | $392,171.49 | 1.4% |
| NY | 97 | $277,831.32 | 1.0% |
| MN | 38 | $261,692.79 | 0.9% |
| OK | 16 | $208,945.21 | 0.7% |
| OR | 300 | $143,698.17 | 0.5% |
| NV | 63 | $122,964.50 | 0.4% |
| UT | 220 | $111,726.53 | 0.4% |
| TX | 132 | $94,855.77 | 0.3% |
| FL | 114 | $94,558.26 | 0.3% |
| IL | 145 | $88,209.01 | 0.3% |
| State not published | 3,055 | $77,708.09 | 0.3% |
| TN | 30 | $71,481.99 | 0.3% |
| PA | 95 | $64,712.89 | 0.2% |
| AZ | 117 | $59,734.85 | 0.2% |
| OH | 49 | $51,486.61 | 0.2% |
| GA | 44 | $35,038.60 | 0.1% |
| MO | 40 | $34,988.67 | 0.1% |
| CO | 90 | $30,570.72 | 0.1% |
| NC | 44 | $28,219.78 | 0.1% |
| MT | 57 | $23,659.72 | 0.1% |
| NJ | 75 | $21,375.96 | 0.1% |
| WI | 27 | $18,425.58 | 0.1% |
| LA | 19 | $14,182.83 | <0.1% |
| MI | 77 | $12,398.96 | <0.1% |
| MA | 64 | $10,923.09 | <0.1% |
| AR | 15 | $10,702.41 | <0.1% |
| SC | 13 | $8,850.00 | <0.1% |
| KS | 20 | $8,760.50 | <0.1% |
| CT | 25 | $8,485.67 | <0.1% |
| AK | 23 | $7,004.53 | <0.1% |
| RI | 6 | $6,253.47 | <0.1% |
| NH | 5 | $5,842.28 | <0.1% |
| MD | 34 | $5,645.27 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value MIS | 2 | $5,500.00 | <0.1% |
| IN | 34 | $5,288.90 | <0.1% |
| NE | 12 | $4,501.04 | <0.1% |
| NM | 18 | $4,079.75 | <0.1% |
| DE | 10 | $3,351.92 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value NA | 8 | $3,302.30 | <0.1% |
| AL | 12 | $3,129.70 | <0.1% |
| ND | 5 | $2,793.00 | <0.1% |
| ME | 12 | $1,875.00 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 2 | $1,000.00 | <0.1% |
| VT | 13 | $655.00 | <0.1% |
| KY | 6 | $585.65 | <0.1% |
| SD | 6 | $527.92 | <0.1% |
| HI | 8 | $421.00 | <0.1% |
| IA | 5 | $289.92 | <0.1% |
| WV | 3 | $128.92 | <0.1% |
What purposes were ordinary expenses reported for?
Official published purpose-code descriptions on ordinary expenditure parents. Missing purpose stays unavailable. These are source descriptions, not inferred purposes. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- C - Contributions to Candidates & PACs$3,654,837.75 from 2,758 rows, 20.2%
- G - General Operational Expenses$2,427,204.82 from 5,016 rows, 13.4%
- Y - Petition Circulators$2,043,263.66 from 21 rows, 11.3%
- B - Broadcast Advertising (Radio, TV, Internet, & Telephone)$2,004,007.27 from 1,758 rows, 11.1%
- L - Literature, Brochures, Printing$1,838,805.58 from 1,732 rows, 10.2%
- M - Management Services$1,324,532.68 from 574 rows, 7.3%
- All other published categories$4,771,030.09 from 9,029 rows, 26.4%
Largest category: C - Contributions to Candidates & PACs is the largest published category at $3,654,837.75. The chart total is $18,063,681.85.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| C - Contributions to Candidates & PACs | 2,758 | $3,654,837.75 | 20.2% |
| G - General Operational Expenses | 5,016 | $2,427,204.82 | 13.4% |
| Y - Petition Circulators | 21 | $2,043,263.66 | 11.3% |
| B - Broadcast Advertising (Radio, TV, Internet, & Telephone) | 1,758 | $2,004,007.27 | 11.1% |
| L - Literature, Brochures, Printing | 1,732 | $1,838,805.58 | 10.2% |
| M - Management Services | 574 | $1,324,532.68 | 7.3% |
| E - Event Expenses | 1,862 | $1,104,784.64 | 6.1% |
| O - Other Advertising (Yard Signs, Buttons, etc.) | 1,424 | $1,017,901.17 | 5.6% |
| W - Wages, Salaries, Benefits, & Bonuses | 324 | $559,509.84 | 3.1% |
| D - Donations & Gifts | 479 | $375,574.29 | 2.1% |
| P - Postage | 584 | $342,702.30 | 1.9% |
| Z - Preparation & Production of Advertising | 333 | $312,148.64 | 1.7% |
| A - All Travel Expenses (Airfare, Fuel, Lodging, & Mileage) | 1,296 | $288,155.31 | 1.6% |
| S - Surveys & Polls | 26 | $247,598.36 | 1.4% |
| N - Newspaper & Other Periodical Advertising | 313 | $187,921.31 | 1.0% |
| F - Food & Refreshments | 975 | $138,215.14 | 0.8% |
| I - Interest Accrued & Finance Charges | 1,165 | $123,343.49 | 0.7% |
| T - Tickets (Events) | 190 | $66,067.14 | 0.4% |
| U - Utilities | 43 | $7,020.48 | <0.1% |
| Not published by source | 15 | $87.98 | <0.1% |
How were outside-spending allocations reported?
3,044 source target allocations totaling $4,345,479.57, grouped by explicit source stance. These overlap parent expenses and are not additional payments. 71 parent groups have differing allocation sums. N/A is the source label, not an inferred position. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Support$3,453,768.70 from 2,385 rows, 79.5%
- Oppose$885,769.74 from 406 rows, 20.4%
- N/A$5,941.13 from 253 rows, 0.1%
Largest category: Support is the largest published category at $3,453,768.70. The chart total is $4,345,479.57.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support | 2,385 | $3,453,768.70 | 79.5% |
| Oppose | 406 | $885,769.74 | 20.4% |
| N/A | 253 | $5,941.13 | 0.1% |
Largest monetary contribution parent totals
Exact eligible monetary-parent subset. Gross source amounts, not net fundraising or proof of a donor controlling a candidate.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idahoans United for Women and Families Inc. | 3,172 | $4,199,007.00 | 30.4% |
| Too Extreme for Idaho | 117 | $2,552,210.44 | 18.5% |
| Natural Medicine Alliance of Idaho PAC | 20 | $2,480,946.61 | 18.0% |
| Little, Brad | 1,613 | $1,087,400.76 | 7.9% |
| Defend and Protect Idaho | 156 | $751,224.58 | 5.4% |
| Idaho State Democratic Party | 241 | $678,327.80 | 4.9% |
| Citizens Alliance of Idaho PAC | 27 | $574,992.00 | 4.2% |
| Idaho Liberty PAC | 6 | $515,000.00 | 3.7% |
| Stegner, John Robert | 890 | $508,436.24 | 3.7% |
| Idaho Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee | 1,352 | $472,387.50 | 3.4% |
Largest ordinary expenditure parent totals
Exact ordinary-expenditure parent subset. Outside spending, in-kind, financing and linked repayments/returns are separate.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Medicine Alliance of Idaho PAC | 34 | $2,729,347.02 | 38.2% |
| Little, Brad | 295 | $1,185,274.41 | 16.6% |
| Idahoans United for Women and Families Inc. | 464 | $787,372.29 | 11.0% |
| Idaho Victory Fund | 61 | $730,831.24 | 10.2% |
| Idaho State Democratic Party | 48 | $466,914.17 | 6.5% |
| Stegner, John Robert | 150 | $282,798.57 | 4.0% |
| Kootenai County Republican Central Committee | 157 | $269,938.11 | 3.8% |
| Idaho Majority Club | 95 | $263,011.61 | 3.7% |
| Hometown Heroes | 13 | $222,410.00 | 3.1% |
| Fitzpatrick, Mark David | 205 | $199,140.73 | 2.8% |
What is included
Source-date partitions cover 2026-dated records exposed by the official public APIs. This is not the full registered-account directory or an independently reconstructed history of every filed, deleted or undated record.
A parent record is the source contribution, expense or financing entry before its linked returns, repayments or target details. Each parent partition fit one response and matched a second safe-field read, including identity, amount, version and date. No unstable broad pagination or source-row deduplication was used. All 375 exposed amended contribution/expenditure parents matched current-version history controls.
Published row dates range from 2026-01-01 through 2026-10-01. Source transaction dates govern this view, not filing year or election-cycle totals. Filed report metadata is a separate 2026 filing-date snapshot. Undated records and returns against older contribution/expenditure parents remain outside the established coverage.
- 725 included TPEN monetary parents have an exact account/GUID match to an official filed or amended timed-contribution report. Timed and regular monthly reports are distinct.
- Account 124 has three contributions with unresolved current timed-report linkage: IDs 448192, 448209 and 448211, totaling $5,000. They remain secondary, not deleted or counted as primary.
- Account 33 has one declared child under parent 380054 that the source endpoint did not return. Its unpublished amount remains unknown, not zero.
- 125 child endpoints disagreed with their totalItems metadata. Accepted children matched the parent-declared count and a repeated safe set, with an empty page immediately after the last record.
- 71 of 809 independent-spending parent groups have target-allocation sums that differ from the parent. All source amounts are retained without balancing or copying parent dollars.
- No grand total across ledgers and no claim of all Idaho campaign cash flow. Absence in this view is not a financial zero.
- Source isActive=false on all 3,044 allocation rows has unverified meaning. It was not treated as cancellation or used to remove records.
- Returns cover linked 2026 contribution/expenditure parents only; older-parent returns are not complete. Loan/debt children are bounded by currently exposed public loan parents.
- 375 current-version history checks are not an exhaustive deletion audit or reconciliation to every report financial statement.
Only public names, public account/transaction/report IDs, amounts, source dates, categories and state-level geography are retained. No address, ZIP, email, phone, employer, occupation or administrative-contact fields. No name-based person merges or ownership claims.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
