Indiana money explorer
Follow the money in Indiana
181,426 published source disclosure occurrences, including historical and excluded records. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
All 181,426 annual source occurrences remain searchable. Primary Direct-only charts cover 557 accounts and 589 reconciled 2026 reporting periods. Another 163 represented 2026 accounts remain outside primary metrics; 2025 records are historical detail.
Open a ledger
The two primary cards are verified-period Direct contributions and Direct expenditures. Financing, in-kind, interest, miscellaneous and unitemized records are separate. Debt balances and auxiliary debt payments are nonadditive. Do not add all ledgers or receipts to expenditures.
Other source components in verified periods (10 ledgers)
Distinct source ledgers, not additional statewide cash totals. Every original occurrence appears once.
2026 accounts excluded from primary metrics (12 ledgers)
Distinct source ledgers, not additional statewide cash totals. Every original occurrence appears once.
Historical 2025 source records (12 ledgers)
Distinct source ledgers, not additional statewide cash totals. Every original occurrence appears once.
Nonadditive debt and auxiliary payment ledgers (6 ledgers)
Distinct source ledgers, not additional statewide cash totals. Every original occurrence appears once.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
The map shows $11,090,132.57 from 14,927 verified-period Direct contribution occurrences with a filed state in the 50 US states or DC. Another $19,875.89 across 187 occurrences is outside that map denominator. The full Direct contribution subset is $11,110,008.46. Signed adjustments are retained.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Which filed contributor categories supplied direct contributions?
Official ContributorType labels on the 15,114 Direct contribution occurrences, totaling $11,110,008.46. Political Action and Political Action Committee remain distinct source categories. Recipient is a source label, not a classification inferred by W4POLITICS. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Other Organization$3,950,219.02 from 1,439 rows, 35.6%
- Individual$3,342,008.03 from 11,432 rows, 30.1%
- Political Action Committee$1,643,587.48 from 687 rows, 14.8%
- Political Action$1,297,498.82 from 288 rows, 11.7%
- Corporation$866,153.02 from 1,253 rows, 7.8%
- Labor Organization$7,650.00 from 9 rows, 0.1%
- Recipient$2,892.09 from 6 rows, <0.1%
Largest category: Other Organization is the largest published category at $3,950,219.02. The chart total is $11,110,008.46.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Organization | 1,439 | $3,950,219.02 | 35.6% |
| Individual | 11,432 | $3,342,008.03 | 30.1% |
| Political Action Committee | 687 | $1,643,587.48 | 14.8% |
| Political Action | 288 | $1,297,498.82 | 11.7% |
| Corporation | 1,253 | $866,153.02 | 7.8% |
| Labor Organization | 9 | $7,650.00 | 0.1% |
| Recipient | 6 | $2,892.09 | <0.1% |
Where were verified-period direct contributors reported?
The full $11,110,008.46 Direct contribution subset, including unspecified states and Puerto Rico. The map uses its separately stated US50/DC denominator. Signed adjustments remain included. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- IN$8,960,440.26 from 12,364 rows, 80.7%
- VA$563,622.13 from 122 rows, 5.1%
- IL$397,682.84 from 374 rows, 3.6%
- AR$327,688.15 from 16 rows, 2.9%
- DC$90,169.60 from 81 rows, 0.8%
- NC$67,654.30 from 95 rows, 0.6%
- All other published categories$702,751.18 from 2,062 rows, 6.3%
Largest category: IN is the largest published category at $8,960,440.26. The chart total is $11,110,008.46.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| IN | 12,364 | $8,960,440.26 | 80.7% |
| VA | 122 | $563,622.13 | 5.1% |
| IL | 374 | $397,682.84 | 3.6% |
| AR | 16 | $327,688.15 | 2.9% |
| DC | 81 | $90,169.60 | 0.8% |
| NC | 95 | $67,654.30 | 0.6% |
| MI | 67 | $58,493.10 | 0.5% |
| MD | 32 | $54,406.52 | 0.5% |
| FL | 155 | $52,562.11 | 0.5% |
| MO | 61 | $50,172.70 | 0.5% |
| MA | 158 | $46,949.48 | 0.4% |
| TX | 164 | $41,476.70 | 0.4% |
| KY | 357 | $38,494.00 | 0.3% |
| OH | 104 | $38,270.89 | 0.3% |
| NJ | 30 | $34,362.00 | 0.3% |
| PA | 38 | $33,242.10 | 0.3% |
| LA | 47 | $27,071.74 | 0.2% |
| NV | 5 | $25,601.00 | 0.2% |
| NY | 28 | $24,522.60 | 0.2% |
| WI | 29 | $23,462.00 | 0.2% |
| State not published | 185 | $19,835.89 | 0.2% |
| CT | 12 | $17,679.70 | 0.2% |
| CA | 50 | $15,394.07 | 0.1% |
| IA | 15 | $12,936.65 | 0.1% |
| MN | 34 | $12,143.44 | 0.1% |
| TN | 37 | $12,083.61 | 0.1% |
| AL | 263 | $12,011.62 | 0.1% |
| WY | 1 | $7,896.00 | 0.1% |
| UT | 11 | $6,435.00 | 0.1% |
| DE | 4 | $5,942.00 | 0.1% |
| OK | 3 | $5,344.00 | <0.1% |
| GA | 36 | $4,467.42 | <0.1% |
| AZ | 18 | $4,290.00 | <0.1% |
| CO | 18 | $3,204.17 | <0.1% |
| WA | 13 | $2,616.75 | <0.1% |
| ID | 6 | $2,249.52 | <0.1% |
| RI | 5 | $1,861.00 | <0.1% |
| NE | 2 | $1,408.00 | <0.1% |
| MS | 16 | $1,335.56 | <0.1% |
| KS | 7 | $1,306.00 | <0.1% |
| SC | 10 | $656.94 | <0.1% |
| NM | 14 | $561.92 | <0.1% |
| VT | 1 | $467.00 | <0.1% |
| WV | 9 | $369.81 | <0.1% |
| AK | 6 | $306.17 | <0.1% |
| OR | 3 | $301.00 | <0.1% |
| NH | 3 | $187.00 | <0.1% |
| ND | 1 | $180.00 | <0.1% |
| SD | 1 | $139.00 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 2 | $40.00 | <0.1% |
| ME | 1 | $15.00 | <0.1% |
How were verified-period direct expenditures classified?
Official source categories on $10,857,986.84 of Direct expenditure occurrences in verified periods. Other expenditure types are separate; this is not total spending. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Contributions$3,982,876.42 from 1,715 rows, 36.7%
- Operations$3,296,356.65 from 2,327 rows, 30.4%
- Advertising$2,357,550.49 from 857 rows, 21.7%
- Missing$692,406.69 from 402 rows, 6.4%
- Fundraising$528,796.59 from 499 rows, 4.9%
Largest category: Contributions is the largest published category at $3,982,876.42. The chart total is $10,857,986.84.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions | 1,715 | $3,982,876.42 | 36.7% |
| Operations | 2,327 | $3,296,356.65 | 30.4% |
| Advertising | 857 | $2,357,550.49 | 21.7% |
| Missing | 402 | $692,406.69 | 6.4% |
| Fundraising | 499 | $528,796.59 | 4.9% |
Which filing-account types received these direct contributions?
The same verified-period Direct contribution subset, grouped by official filing-account type. Candidate, party, caucus and PAC labels are source categories, not candidate ownership claims. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Candidate$4,466,910.74 from 5,177 rows, 40.2%
- Political Action$4,202,722.45 from 8,746 rows, 37.8%
- Legislative Caucus$2,135,392.85 from 135 rows, 19.2%
- Regular Party$304,982.42 from 1,056 rows, 2.7%
Largest category: Candidate is the largest published category at $4,466,910.74. The chart total is $11,110,008.46.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate | 5,177 | $4,466,910.74 | 40.2% |
| Political Action | 8,746 | $4,202,722.45 | 37.8% |
| Legislative Caucus | 135 | $2,135,392.85 | 19.2% |
| Regular Party | 1,056 | $304,982.42 | 2.7% |
Ten largest verified-period direct-contribution sums
Direct contribution occurrences only, grouped by exact official committee ID for its listed verified periods. Loans, in-kind and other receipt types are outside this ranking.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENATE MAJORITY CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE (SMCC) | 51 | $1,060,697.81 | 21.9% |
| House Republican Campaign Committee | 33 | $1,014,930.34 | 20.9% |
| Todd Rokita Election Committee | 116 | $463,736.26 | 9.6% |
| Hoosiers for Quality Education Political Action Committee | 8 | $381,250.00 | 7.9% |
| Friends of Liz Brown | 110 | $372,595.00 | 7.7% |
| Linda Rogers for State Senate | 161 | $331,955.00 | 6.8% |
| Indiana Multi Family Housing Political Action Committee | 849 | $315,840.50 | 6.5% |
| Committee to Elect Greg Goode | 176 | $307,488.30 | 6.3% |
| Spencer Deery for Indiana | 154 | $302,138.55 | 6.2% |
| INDIANA GOOD GOVERNMENT PAC | 1 | $300,000.00 | 6.2% |
Ten largest verified-period direct-expenditure sums
Direct expenditure occurrences only for listed verified periods. Other types, debt balances, and auxiliary debt payments are not silently added.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENATE MAJORITY CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE (SMCC) | 66 | $1,791,848.19 | 33.5% |
| House Republican Campaign Committee | 93 | $844,694.48 | 15.8% |
| Friends of Liz Brown | 42 | $593,999.55 | 11.1% |
| Spencer Deery for Indiana | 23 | $357,327.04 | 6.7% |
| Todd Rokita Election Committee | 165 | $350,946.72 | 6.6% |
| Linda Rogers for State Senate | 19 | $320,659.39 | 6.0% |
| Committee to Elect Greg Goode | 26 | $301,040.45 | 5.6% |
| Todd Huston for State Representative | 54 | $272,365.12 | 5.1% |
| Ironworkers Local 395 Political Action League | 33 | $257,610.19 | 4.8% |
| Northern Indiana Operators Joint Labor Management PAC | 72 | $251,965.18 | 4.7% |
What is included
Four official annual exports cover 918 state-portal committee IDs. The 557 primary accounts have exact receipt/expenditure flow controls against both current profiles and selected CFA4 periods. This does not establish full financial-statement or balance reconciliation. Local-only candidates and committees outside the state portal are not covered. Account-specific dates and missing-ledger notices remain visible.
The 2026 files were last modified September 24, 2026. The two 2025 files were last modified June 25, 2026. Current report controls were checked October 2, 2026 UTC. These dated exports are not every newer live filing or the full election cycle.
Published row dates range from 2025-01-01 through 2026-09-26. Source row dates are retained exactly. One $28 in-kind occurrence dated September 26 is later than its file Last-Modified date. Some committees filed final reports with future period end dates; this does not establish activity through those dates. The bulk files do not provide row-level report IDs or filing dates.
- Every primary account has a gap-free nonoverlapping period chain and exact signed source sums for both CFA4 financial directions. Each selected current version is the unique latest visible filing timestamp, followed by an unchanged second version-grid pass.
- All 236 negative source occurrences remain present, including 43 in verified ordinary source components. The Amended flag is not a deletion rule.
- Thirteen otherwise matching accounts have unresolved period overlaps or gaps. Two have failing current-report balance equations; one has a $34 current-period expenditure difference. All remain outside primary metrics.
- For 58 included accounts, profile-year opening and closing balances differ from selected CFA4 balances by the same offset. Their receipt/expenditure flow controls still match exactly, and all 32 adjacent report transitions across included accounts have continuous carry balances. Both differing source values remain in the diagnostic download. No unified cash balance or full-statement reconciliation is claimed.
- Account 7771 illustrates why newer live data cannot be called zero: the annual file differs from its current CFA4 and later CFA11 notices. Default live contribution search already includes supplemental rows; adding those searches would duplicate records.
- A missing source ledger is unavailable, even when the official report has zero in that direction. No synthetic zero or primary duplicate row is created.
- This covers the four official 2025 and 2026 state-portal annual bulk files, not all historical records, the entire 2026 election cycle, all Indiana local jurisdictions, or every newer live filing.
- The state portal excludes local-only candidates and committees that do not support state candidates. Local county records are outside this source scope.
- The 2026 bulk source says September 24, 2026 extraction; some filed transaction dates extend beyond that extraction timestamp. Display those dates as reported and retain the source boundary.
- Candidate personal contributions, financing and in-kind values do not establish ownership or improper influence. Use factual contribution/concentration labels, not accusations.
- No candidate-page joins are approved unless root independently verifies exact official committee IDs against existing candidate source records.
- No independent-expenditure completeness or zero claim. Other official forms and local sources are not represented by a proven complete IE ledger here.
- Debt balances cannot be summed across occurrences into a current balance. In-kind appears in both directions. Separate official IE forms are not a verified complete IE ledger here.
Public source labels, state-level geography, exact amounts and snapshot occurrence IDs are retained. Addresses, ZIP codes, emails, phones, employers, occupations, descriptions and administrative contacts are omitted. Display punctuation is normalized. Shared filed names do not establish identity, control or wrongdoing.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
