Louisiana money explorer
Follow the money in Louisiana
304,622 published source disclosure occurrences, including separately labeled secondary records. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
All 304,622 dated source occurrences remain searchable. Primary charts cover 4,346 exactly reconciled periods for 1,379 of the 1,592 represented accounts. Another 78,833 occurrences remain secondary.
Open a ledger
Do not add contributions to payments or sum all ledgers. Candidate personal contributions, signed corrections and transfers can appear in A-1. Primary payment schedules include explicitly labeled other disbursements and direct candidate contributions. Loans, noncash, special reports, summary-only receipts and unresolved detail remain separate.
Exact noncash and other-receipt schedules outside primary metrics (2 ledgers)
Separate source occurrences, not additional statewide cash totals. Each original occurrence appears once.
Other source-coded noncash occurrences (4 ledgers)
Separate source occurrences, not additional statewide cash totals. Each original occurrence appears once.
Undirected, nonadditive loan schedule occurrences (1 ledger)
Separate source occurrences, not additional statewide cash totals. Each original occurrence appears once.
Special disclosures that can overlap regular reports (10 ledgers)
Separate source occurrences, not additional statewide cash totals. Each original occurrence appears once.
Other source-coded occurrences outside primary metrics (13 ledgers)
Separate source occurrences, not additional statewide cash totals. Each original occurrence appears once.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Map shares use $102,630,726.16 across 164,634 signed verified A-1 occurrences with an exact source state in the 50 states or DC. The full contribution subset is $102,680,180.66. Another 15 occurrences totaling $49,454.50 have other or missing source-state labels and remain in the table, outside the map. Map links retain signed corrections.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Which filing-account types received these contributions?
The $102,680,180.66 verified A-1 subset, grouped by official receiving account type. These are not donor categories, sectors, party labels or ownership claims. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Candidate$51,924,314.59 from 53,438 rows, 50.6%
- Committee$47,844,998.16 from 111,178 rows, 46.6%
- Other Persons$2,910,867.91 from 33 rows, 2.8%
Largest category: Candidate is the largest published category at $51,924,314.59. The chart total is $102,680,180.66.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate | 53,438 | $51,924,314.59 | 50.6% |
| Committee | 111,178 | $47,844,998.16 | 46.6% |
| Other Persons | 33 | $2,910,867.91 | 2.8% |
Where were verified-period contributors reported?
The same $102,680,180.66 verified contribution subset, including missing or non-US50/DC labels. The map has a separately stated signed denominator. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- LA$71,778,934.73 from 108,319 rows, 69.9%
- TX$4,640,200.45 from 41,115 rows, 4.5%
- TN$3,082,854.49 from 624 rows, 3.0%
- OH$2,582,471.55 from 579 rows, 2.5%
- CA$2,109,480.71 from 852 rows, 2.1%
- DC$1,761,794.18 from 639 rows, 1.7%
- All other published categories$16,724,444.55 from 12,521 rows, 16.3%
Largest category: LA is the largest published category at $71,778,934.73. The chart total is $102,680,180.66.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| LA | 108,319 | $71,778,934.73 | 69.9% |
| TX | 41,115 | $4,640,200.45 | 4.5% |
| TN | 624 | $3,082,854.49 | 3.0% |
| OH | 579 | $2,582,471.55 | 2.5% |
| CA | 852 | $2,109,480.71 | 2.1% |
| DC | 639 | $1,761,794.18 | 1.7% |
| IN | 408 | $1,612,119.09 | 1.6% |
| NJ | 207 | $1,492,035.50 | 1.5% |
| PA | 1,618 | $1,481,597.21 | 1.4% |
| FL | 789 | $1,236,604.74 | 1.2% |
| IL | 368 | $1,074,676.47 | 1.0% |
| VA | 449 | $939,517.93 | 0.9% |
| MD | 328 | $777,446.34 | 0.8% |
| NY | 304 | $754,958.08 | 0.7% |
| MA | 208 | $719,540.90 | 0.7% |
| GA | 339 | $588,606.31 | 0.6% |
| KY | 143 | $561,497.92 | 0.5% |
| AR | 1,348 | $500,296.25 | 0.5% |
| MO | 355 | $494,299.16 | 0.5% |
| MS | 2,534 | $474,973.25 | 0.5% |
| WI | 296 | $468,135.64 | 0.5% |
| NC | 214 | $457,341.24 | 0.4% |
| AL | 371 | $441,464.32 | 0.4% |
| OR | 97 | $416,075.44 | 0.4% |
| MI | 164 | $291,126.95 | 0.3% |
| NE | 93 | $264,601.00 | 0.3% |
| KS | 85 | $254,244.55 | 0.2% |
| CO | 199 | $183,138.39 | 0.2% |
| WA | 152 | $168,705.77 | 0.2% |
| MN | 108 | $135,694.58 | 0.1% |
| OK | 118 | $133,181.59 | 0.1% |
| CT | 225 | $129,967.88 | 0.1% |
| AZ | 235 | $105,905.13 | 0.1% |
| UT | 58 | $99,806.25 | 0.1% |
| RI | 38 | $75,239.20 | 0.1% |
| WV | 133 | $56,939.71 | 0.1% |
| NV | 29 | $49,739.35 | <0.1% |
| WY | 66 | $49,131.44 | <0.1% |
| SC | 101 | $48,724.40 | <0.1% |
| DE | 28 | $38,674.00 | <0.1% |
| HI | 10 | $32,351.33 | <0.1% |
| State not published | 5 | $27,749.50 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 6 | $21,010.00 | <0.1% |
| MT | 65 | $15,331.75 | <0.1% |
| VT | 12 | $11,720.83 | <0.1% |
| ND | 10 | $10,695.00 | <0.1% |
| NM | 36 | $6,394.12 | <0.1% |
| ME | 19 | $5,810.00 | <0.1% |
| SD | 14 | $5,407.56 | <0.1% |
| IA | 102 | $5,369.26 | <0.1% |
| NH | 17 | $4,708.50 | <0.1% |
| ID | 6 | $830.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value ZZ | 1 | $500.00 | <0.1% |
| AK | 7 | $365.72 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value LK | 1 | $125.00 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value La | 2 | $70.00 | <0.1% |
Which official schedules contain these payments?
Official form and schedule categories for $72,185,118.19 of verified-period itemized payments. General expenditures, other disbursements and direct candidate contributions remain distinct. These are not advertising or vendor-purpose classifications. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- F102 E-1: Expenditures$35,919,015.94 from 42,384 rows, 49.8%
- F202 E-1: General expenditures$21,045,661.99 from 10,231 rows, 29.2%
- F202 E-3: Direct candidate contributions$10,504,565.96 from 6,234 rows, 14.6%
- F300 E-1: Expenditures$2,937,347.13 from 431 rows, 4.1%
- F305 D-1: Expenditures$846,378.17 from 235 rows, 1.2%
- F202 E-4: Other disbursements$596,943.36 from 507 rows, 0.8%
- All other published categories$335,205.64 from 1,118 rows, 0.5%
Largest category: F102 E-1: Expenditures is the largest published category at $35,919,015.94. The chart total is $72,185,118.19.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| F102 E-1: Expenditures | 42,384 | $35,919,015.94 | 49.8% |
| F202 E-1: General expenditures | 10,231 | $21,045,661.99 | 29.2% |
| F202 E-3: Direct candidate contributions | 6,234 | $10,504,565.96 | 14.6% |
| F300 E-1: Expenditures | 431 | $2,937,347.13 | 4.1% |
| F305 D-1: Expenditures | 235 | $846,378.17 | 1.2% |
| F202 E-4: Other disbursements | 507 | $596,943.36 | 0.8% |
| F102 E-2: Other disbursements | 1,086 | $320,163.64 | 0.4% |
| F300 E-3: Other disbursements | 32 | $15,042.00 | <0.1% |
What remains unavailable?
The source does not return these fields, or they have not yet passed verification for this release.
- Contributor-type categories
- Separate independent-spending forms and targets
- Payment-purpose categories
- Complete loan and cash-balance schedules
Missing detail is not $0. Filing-account types describe who filed, not who donated or what a payment purchased.
Read the coverage boundariesTen largest verified-period contribution sums
Exact A-1 occurrences for the listed periods, grouped by official filer ID. Personal contributions, transfers and signed corrections can be included. Loans and other receipts are excluded.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW PAC | 3,980 | $11,574,071.81 | 31.6% |
| Jeff Landry | 3,578 | $7,228,299.41 | 19.7% |
| Republican Party of Louisiana | 2,089 | $4,204,085.37 | 11.5% |
| FIRST PRINCIPLES PAC | 20 | $2,788,498.00 | 7.6% |
| Cajun PAC II | 109 | $2,722,986.00 | 7.4% |
| Helena Moreno | 2,220 | $2,466,094.60 | 6.7% |
| CameronPac | 221 | $1,678,201.75 | 4.6% |
| Safe and Free Louisiana | 87 | $1,548,000.00 | 4.2% |
| Protect Louisiana Values | 5 | $1,247,027.68 | 3.4% |
| Royce Duplessis | 1,332 | $1,177,444.27 | 3.2% |
Ten largest verified-period payment sums
Exact selected itemized payment schedules for the listed periods, not total cash disbursements or full-cycle spending.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republican Party of Louisiana | 883 | $4,187,577.81 | 20.4% |
| Helena Moreno | 1,054 | $3,175,314.73 | 15.5% |
| Cajun PAC II | 1,810 | $2,969,269.93 | 14.5% |
| FIRST PRINCIPLES PAC | 53 | $2,787,400.00 | 13.6% |
| Royce Duplessis | 740 | $1,341,991.25 | 6.5% |
| Protect Louisiana Values | 43 | $1,247,027.68 | 6.1% |
| American Electric Power Committee for Responsible | 120 | $1,239,439.18 | 6.0% |
| Jeff Landry | 1,061 | $1,228,276.27 | 6.0% |
| CameronPac | 905 | $1,192,355.30 | 5.8% |
| Blair Edwards | 276 | $1,170,755.37 | 5.7% |
What is included
Three official bulk exports cover electronic filing accounts with source transaction dates in this window. Each primary period has exact selected-schedule row, amount and PDF controls in both directions, unchanged repeat report metadata and no unresolved overlap with another current ordinary report. Account-specific periods, exclusions and missing ledgers remain visible.
Official 2024-2027 bulk files captured October 2, 2026, filtered by transaction dates from January 1, 2025 through October 2, 2026. The latest included source date is September 30, 2026. Paper-only filings and newer uncaptured live reports are not complete here.
Published row dates range from 2025-01-01 through 2026-09-30. Source dates and signed values are retained. Loans can be carried forward using an older loan date. Date-inconsistent reports remain secondary. Report IDs and filing dates are official controls; snapshot occurrence IDs are not official transaction IDs.
- All 304,622 source occurrences appear once in disjoint ledgers. Identical rows, 114 negative receipt occurrences and 8 negative expenditure occurrences are retained.
- Bulk receipt code CONTRIB is not a reliable donation classification. Exact combined receipt-schedule multisets recovered 874 otherwise excluded reports; 837 remained eligible after the full period-overlap audit. The original codes remain available.
- The full baseline checked 4,673 reports. It found 84 parser exceptions, including blank export dates and unsupported summary layouts. Missing fields are not filled with invented zeroes.
- Fresh official grids left 4,568 candidate report controls unchanged. Another 212 reports were excluded for overlap with current ordinary reports. Ten zero-flow reports with no dated account occurrences do not create synthetic accounts.
- Comprehensive donor type, sector, party, Super PAC and independent-expenditure classifications are not established by these bulk source fields. Official Other Persons forms are retained without calling them a complete independent-spending universe.
- An absent source ledger or uncaptured report is unavailable, not zero. Primary coverage is a list of verified periods, not a gap-free full-year or full-cycle claim.
- Not established by this release: complete election cycle.
- Not established by this release: all historical activity.
- Not established by this release: paper-only filings.
- Not established by this release: all louisiana money or donors.
- Not established by this release: cash balance.
- Not established by this release: net new financing.
- Not established by this release: unduplicated economic money.
- Loan bulk occurrences cannot establish direction, new financing, repayments or current balances.
- Special reports may repeat regular disclosures. A-2 noncash receipts and in-kind expenses are nonadditive to cash.
- Filing account type is not a donor classification. No candidate page is linked by name.
Addresses, cities, ZIP codes, emails, phones, employers, occupations, descriptions, administrative contacts and free-text beneficiary details are omitted. Public filed names, state-level geography and exact amounts remain. Display punctuation is normalized. Shared names and contribution records do not establish identity, control or wrongdoing.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
