Minnesota money explorer
Follow the money in Minnesota
1,648 published independent-spending source rows. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Independent-spending disclosures for source reporting year 2026, captured October 2, 2026. Monetary amounts include unpaid obligations. Latest-report and amendment reconciliation is incomplete. This is a frozen source-row view, not complete Minnesota spending or a current campaign total.
Open a ledger
Independent-spending disclosures for source reporting year 2026, captured October 2, 2026. Monetary amounts include unpaid obligations. Latest-report and amendment reconciliation is incomplete. This is a frozen source-row view, not complete Minnesota spending or a current campaign total.
Geography is not yet verified
This release contains independent spending, not donations. A payee state is not a donor state, so no donor-origin map is shown.
Inspect the included recordsDid independent spending support or oppose?
Monetary obligations only. Source For and Against become support and oppose. Independent spending is not a donation received by a candidate. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Oppose$15,188,269.55 from 563 rows, 64.0%
- Support$8,549,812.81 from 1,083 rows, 36.0%
Largest category: Oppose is the largest published category at $15,188,269.55. The chart total is $23,738,082.36.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oppose | 563 | $15,188,269.55 | 64.0% |
| Support | 1,083 | $8,549,812.81 | 36.0% |
How much remains unpaid in the extract?
Two components of the same $23,738,082.36 monetary-obligation sum. Amount less unpaid is derived subtraction, not a separately verified statewide cash total. Do not add unpaid again. In-kind is excluded. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Amount less unpaid component$22,238,643.33 from 1,646 rows, 93.7%
- Unpaid component included in amount$1,499,439.03 from 116 rows, 6.3%
Largest category: Amount less unpaid component is the largest published category at $22,238,643.33. The chart total is $23,738,082.36.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amount less unpaid component | 1,646 | $22,238,643.33 | 93.7% |
| Unpaid component included in amount | 116 | $1,499,439.03 | 6.3% |
Accounts reporting in-kind independent spending
Noncash source-row values, not fundraising or cash receipts.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Heights Federation of Teachers Political Fund | 1 | $2,339.43 | 99.1% |
| Credit River Residents for Change | 1 | $21.66 | 0.9% |
Largest monetary independent-spending row sums
Obligations by exact public spender registration ID, including unpaid amounts. Not official current-report totals.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restore Sanity | 47 | $7,091,846.11 | 34.0% |
| Alliance for a Better Minnesota State PAC | 17 | $3,121,918.62 | 15.0% |
| Minnesotans for Justice | 12 | $2,117,400.00 | 10.1% |
| Advance Minnesota Independent Expenditure Committee | 88 | $2,029,306.67 | 9.7% |
| First Principles PAC | 11 | $1,697,230.00 | 8.1% |
| Renew Minnesota | 154 | $1,627,763.28 | 7.8% |
| Pro Jobs Majority | 51 | $1,585,509.00 | 7.6% |
| DFL House Caucus | 69 | $740,770.00 | 3.5% |
| Safer Minnesota Fund | 1 | $500,000.00 | 2.4% |
| DFL Senate Caucus | 46 | $355,222.99 | 1.7% |
What is included
All 1,648 reporting-year 2026 occurrences in two matching official independent-expenditure downloads and the matching public API selection for the 47 observed spenders. Eight repeated safe-value occurrences are preserved. Source occurrence counts are not unique payments.
Every account count, obligation sum and included unpaid sum matches the frozen extract controls. Equality of the three extracts does not establish the latest controlling report for every account.
Published row dates range from 2026-01-22 through 2026-09-15. Source transaction dates are not report coverage cutoffs. Accounts have different filing calendars; this is not a complete election cycle.
- Two complete official CSV extracts and the API extract match every privacy-safe occurrence, not just their totals.
- All 47 account-level counts, amount sums and unpaid sums reconcile; signs and source duplicates are retained.
- Reported negative affected registration IDs are retained without inventing a candidate-profile match.
- Donation receipts, ordinary campaign expenses, loans and cash balances are not included in this release.
- The latest report and amendment chain is not verified for all 47 accounts. These source-row observations must not be represented as final or current campaign totals.
- Unitemized spending, federal spending and comprehensive local-election filings are not included.
- A name or reported contribution alone does not establish an agreement, corruption or control.
For public-interest reporting. Addresses, cities, ZIP codes, contact details, employer, occupation and free-text purposes are omitted. Public names and registration identifiers are retained as filed.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
