Free public service for Mississippi votersNo candidate endorsementsGuide sources checked October 1, 2026General election November 3, 2026
Official state and federal campaign records
Reported campaign money by race
Mississippi's one statewide candidate contest is U.S. Senator, so its candidates report to the Federal Election Commission. Each card preserves the official candidate identity, committee identity, exact reporting window, displayed fields, and direct record link.
Read before comparing: Scott Colom's processed summary begins August 21, 2025. Cindy Hyde-Smith's and Ty Pinkins's summaries begin January 1, 2025. All three end June 30, 2026. Ty Pinkins's principal campaign committee retains the official name TY PINKINS FOR CONGRESS. Coverage windows differ, records can be amended, and an official $0 is not the same as missing data.
Mississippi's only 2026 statewide candidate contest is U.S. Senator, a federal office. This guide therefore has zero Mississippi state candidate-finance records and uses FEC summaries for all three printed candidates.
No Mississippi state candidate-finance records apply to the statewide candidate contest
Scott Colom, Cindy Hyde-Smith, and Ty Pinkins each have a processed 2025-2026 FEC candidate summary tied to a principal campaign committee. Each card preserves the candidate ID, committee ID, coverage dates, and six standard summary fields.
Federal Election Commission
U.S. Senator
Federal records
Receipts bars use one scale within this race. Read the date and committee scope before comparing candidates.
August 21, 2025, through June 30, 2026. SCOTT COLOM FOR SENATE (C00918359), principal campaign committee.
$2,256,250.35Contributions
$1,537,875.34Disbursements
$847,045.80Cash on hand
$61,083.11Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6MS00133. Committee ID C00918359. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Mississippi sample ballot entry for Scott Colom matches FEC candidate ID S6MS00133 and principal campaign committee C00918359. Values use the processed 2025-2026 candidate summary for the stated coverage window.
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026. CINDY HYDE-SMITH FOR US SENATE (C00675348), principal campaign committee.
$3,049,496.55Contributions
$1,759,323.10Disbursements
$2,535,895.72Cash on hand
$60,000.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S8MS00261. Committee ID C00675348. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Mississippi sample ballot entry for Cindy Hyde-Smith matches FEC candidate ID S8MS00261 and principal campaign committee C00675348. Values use the processed 2025-2026 candidate summary for the stated coverage window.
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026. TY PINKINS FOR CONGRESS (C00830554), principal campaign committee.
$93,698.01Contributions
$98,301.02Disbursements
$5,351.83Cash on hand
$0.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S4MS00187. Committee ID C00830554. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Mississippi sample ballot entry for Ty Pinkins matches FEC candidate ID S4MS00187. The FEC page identifies committee C00830554 as his principal campaign committee for the 2026 Mississippi Senate candidacy, while the committee's official name remains TY PINKINS FOR CONGRESS.
View all federal fields in one table
Mississippi 2026 U.S. Senate FEC candidate summaries checked October 1, 2026
Candidate and federal identifiers
Ballot affiliation
Coverage
Receipts
Contributions
Disbursements
Cash on hand
Debts and loans owed
Scott ColomFEC candidate S6MS00133, C00918359, SCOTT COLOM FOR SENATE (C00918359), principal campaign committee
Democrat
August 21, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$2,384,921.14
$2,256,250.35
$1,537,875.34
$847,045.80
$61,083.11
Cindy Hyde-SmithFEC candidate S8MS00261, C00675348, CINDY HYDE-SMITH FOR US SENATE (C00675348), principal campaign committee
Republican
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$3,825,454.97
$3,049,496.55
$1,759,323.10
$2,535,895.72
$60,000.00
Ty PinkinsFEC candidate S4MS00187, C00830554, TY PINKINS FOR CONGRESS (C00830554), principal campaign committee
Independent
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$98,037.83
$93,698.01
$98,301.02
$5,351.83
$0.00
Matching method
Ballot name first, finance identity second
Start with the official ballotUse the printed name and office as the roster.
Search the correct disclosure systemKeep state and federal records separate.
Publish source fieldsTranscribe the official amounts without silently changing them.
Mark missing comparisonsDo not turn an unavailable figure into $0.