Free public service for Montana votersNo candidate endorsementsGuide sources checked October 1, 2026General election November 3, 2026
Official state and federal campaign records
Reported campaign money by race
Montana Supreme Court candidates report through Campaign Electronic Reporting System, or CERS. U.S. Senate candidates report to the Federal Election Commission. Each card preserves the exact identity, report scope, coverage window, and reported fields.
Read before comparing: The two Montana cards reproduce the General column of C5 reports for August 16 through September 15, 2026, received September 21. Amy Eddy's filing is amended and Dan Wilson's is original. These are single-period report summaries, not cycle totals. FEC cards are separate candidate aggregates ending June 30, 2026, with different starting dates.
Receipts this periodExpenditures this periodComparison unavailable
Both active printed candidates for Supreme Court Justice No. 4 have an exact candidate-and-office CERS match and a C5 report covering August 16 through September 15, 2026.
Montana CERS. August 16 through September 15, 2026
Supreme Court Justice No. 4
State records
Receipt and expenditure bars use one dollar scale within the race. Expand a card for the candidate ID, report ID, filing status, coverage, balances, and office-match note.
Source-data check: Beginning balance plus receipts minus expenditures equals ending balance for the displayed General column. These are single-period report fields, not cycle totals.
All displayed fields and source notes
$290,515.96Beginning cash balance
$101,748.91Receipts this period
$89,014.74Expenditures this period
$303,250.13Ending cash balance
Source record: Amy Eddy, candidate ID 20527, Active candidate; amended C5 report ID 82213, C5 Candidate Campaign Finance Report, amended, August 16 through September 15, 2026; received September 21, 2026.
The official CERS candidate search identifies Amy Eddy, candidate ID 20527, as an active 2026 nonpartisan candidate for Supreme Court Justice No. 04. The amounts reproduce the General column of amended report ID 82213.
Source-data check: Beginning balance plus receipts minus expenditures equals ending balance for the displayed General column. These are single-period report fields, not cycle totals.
All displayed fields and source notes
$282,801.96Beginning cash balance
$40,002.00Receipts this period
$13,114.82Expenditures this period
$309,689.14Ending cash balance
Source record: Dan Wilson, candidate ID 20388, Active candidate; filed C5 report ID 82099, C5 Candidate Campaign Finance Report, original, August 16 through September 15, 2026; received September 21, 2026.
The official CERS candidate search identifies Dan Wilson, candidate ID 20388, as an active 2026 nonpartisan candidate for Supreme Court Justice No. 04. The amounts reproduce the General column of original report ID 82099.
This table provides the same source fields in a compact format.
Montana CERS General-column C5 summaries for August 16 through September 15, 2026
Candidate and source profile
Office
Ballot affiliation
Beginning cash balance
Receipts this period
Expenditures this period
Ending cash balance
Amy EddyAmy Eddy, candidate ID 20527, Active candidate; amended C5 report ID 82213, C5 Candidate Campaign Finance Report, amended, August 16 through September 15, 2026; received September 21, 2026. View filing recordView identity recordThe official CERS candidate search identifies Amy Eddy, candidate ID 20527, as an active 2026 nonpartisan candidate for Supreme Court Justice No. 04. The amounts reproduce the General column of amended report ID 82213.
Supreme Court Justice No. 4
Nonpartisan
$290,515.96
$101,748.91
$89,014.74
$303,250.13
Dan WilsonDan Wilson, candidate ID 20388, Active candidate; filed C5 report ID 82099, C5 Candidate Campaign Finance Report, original, August 16 through September 15, 2026; received September 21, 2026. View filing recordView identity recordThe official CERS candidate search identifies Dan Wilson, candidate ID 20388, as an active 2026 nonpartisan candidate for Supreme Court Justice No. 04. The amounts reproduce the General column of original report ID 82099.
January 1 through June 30, 2026. ALME FOR SENATE, principal campaign committee.
$1,660,620.28Contributions
$534,142.12Disbursements
$1,450,718.79Cash on hand
$0.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6MT00295. Committee ID C00942060. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Montana roster name Kurt Alme matches FEC candidate S6MT00295 and principal committee C00942060. The candidate aggregate covers January 1 through June 30, 2026.
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026. AUSTIN FOR CONGRESS, principal campaign committee.
$215,626.50Contributions
$242,425.95Disbursements
$8,750.55Cash on hand
$46,081.96Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6MT00261. Committee ID C00870352. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Montana roster name Kyle Austin matches FEC candidate S6MT00261 and principal committee C00870352. The committee retains the name AUSTIN FOR CONGRESS, while the FEC candidate page identifies the 2026 Montana U.S. Senate candidacy. The aggregate begins January 1, 2025.
October 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026. FRIENDS OF ALANI BANKHEAD, principal campaign committee.
$58,829.06Contributions
$37,011.39Disbursements
$21,484.67Cash on hand
$0.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6MT00253. Committee ID C00937201. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Montana roster name Alani Bankhead matches FEC candidate S6MT00253 and principal committee C00937201. The candidate aggregate covers October 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026.
March 4 through June 30, 2026. SETH BODNAR FOR MONTANA, principal campaign committee.
$3,236,919.53Contributions
$2,260,371.43Disbursements
$977,779.31Cash on hand
$0.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6MT00287. Committee ID C00941708. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official Montana roster name Seth Bodnar matches FEC candidate S6MT00287 and principal committee C00941708. The candidate aggregate covers March 4 through June 30, 2026.
View all federal fields in one table
Montana 2026 U.S. Senate FEC candidate summaries checked October 1, 2026
Candidate and federal identifiers
Ballot affiliation
Coverage
Receipts
Contributions
Disbursements
Cash on hand
Debts and loans owed
Kurt AlmeFEC candidate S6MT00295, C00942060, ALME FOR SENATE, principal campaign committee
Republican
January 1 through June 30, 2026
$1,984,860.91
$1,660,620.28
$534,142.12
$1,450,718.79
$0.00
Kyle AustinFEC candidate S6MT00261, C00870352, AUSTIN FOR CONGRESS, principal campaign committee
Libertarian
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$250,626.50
$215,626.50
$242,425.95
$8,750.55
$46,081.96
Alani BankheadFEC candidate S6MT00253, C00937201, FRIENDS OF ALANI BANKHEAD, principal campaign committee
Democratic
October 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$58,829.06
$58,829.06
$37,011.39
$21,484.67
$0.00
Seth BodnarFEC candidate S6MT00287, C00941708, SETH BODNAR FOR MONTANA, principal campaign committee
Independent
March 4 through June 30, 2026
$3,238,150.74
$3,236,919.53
$2,260,371.43
$977,779.31
$0.00
Matching method
Ballot name first, finance identity second
Start with the official ballotUse the printed name and office as the roster.
Search the correct disclosure systemKeep state and federal records separate.
Publish source fieldsTranscribe the official amounts without silently changing them.
Mark missing comparisonsDo not turn an unavailable figure into $0.