Washington money explorer
Follow the money in Washington
230,720 published contribution, spending, and allocation rows. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Open a ledger
Each ledger is a separate view of the reported money. C6 vendor costs and candidate allocations describe overlapping activity. C5, C6, and ordinary campaign reports can describe the same payment. In-kind entries can appear in both receipts and expenses. Do not add these ledgers into one total.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Color intensity shows each state's share of positive candidate and PAC receipt row sums. Select a state to open its matching records. This uses only the source state field, never an address or exact location.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Who supplied reported contributions?
Filer-reported contributor categories for candidate and political committee receipts. Amounts include signed corrections and reported in-kind contributions. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Business$38,811,453.25 from 12,599 rows, 32.3%
- Individual$31,873,579.12 from 124,277 rows, 26.5%
- Other$15,404,102.71 from 22,866 rows, 12.8%
- Political Action Committee$14,941,559.36 from 6,180 rows, 12.4%
- Union$14,168,757.40 from 1,192 rows, 11.8%
- Self$2,681,527.28 from 2,880 rows, 2.2%
- All other published categories$2,427,743.75 from 1,207 rows, 2.0%
Largest category: Business is the largest published category at $38,811,453.25. The chart total is $120,308,722.87.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business | 12,599 | $38,811,453.25 | 32.3% |
| Individual | 124,277 | $31,873,579.12 | 26.5% |
| Other | 22,866 | $15,404,102.71 | 12.8% |
| Political Action Committee | 6,180 | $14,941,559.36 | 12.4% |
| Union | 1,192 | $14,168,757.40 | 11.8% |
| Self | 2,880 | $2,681,527.28 | 2.2% |
| Caucus | 160 | $1,366,523.41 | 1.1% |
| Party | 602 | $859,067.84 | 0.7% |
| Low-cost Fundraiser | 445 | $202,152.50 | 0.2% |
Where did contributions come from?
Reported contributor state for candidate and political committee receipts. A blank state stays unclassified. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- WA$86,169,683.80 from 137,674 rows, 71.6%
- CA$18,447,147.87 from 1,775 rows, 15.3%
- State not published$5,813,340.95 from 22,824 rows, 4.8%
- DC$4,228,951.08 from 811 rows, 3.5%
- VA$909,501.93 from 391 rows, 0.8%
- OR$826,951.35 from 1,604 rows, 0.7%
- All other published categories$3,913,145.89 from 6,122 rows, 3.3%
Largest category: WA is the largest published category at $86,169,683.80. The chart total is $120,308,722.87.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| WA | 137,674 | $86,169,683.80 | 71.6% |
| CA | 1,775 | $18,447,147.87 | 15.3% |
| State not published | 22,824 | $5,813,340.95 | 4.8% |
| DC | 811 | $4,228,951.08 | 3.5% |
| VA | 391 | $909,501.93 | 0.8% |
| OR | 1,604 | $826,951.35 | 0.7% |
| TX | 728 | $591,734.34 | 0.5% |
| MD | 284 | $486,161.65 | 0.4% |
| CO | 284 | $252,454.05 | 0.2% |
| IL | 347 | $232,290.80 | 0.2% |
| NY | 412 | $227,681.08 | 0.2% |
| FL | 355 | $207,258.89 | 0.2% |
| NC | 185 | $171,941.99 | 0.1% |
| TN | 121 | $124,077.93 | 0.1% |
| AZ | 281 | $117,059.87 | 0.1% |
| UT | 90 | $111,869.31 | 0.1% |
| MO | 160 | $107,654.47 | 0.1% |
| ID | 689 | $103,857.84 | 0.1% |
| OH | 182 | $93,565.42 | 0.1% |
| PA | 126 | $81,404.25 | 0.1% |
| MA | 223 | $76,102.98 | 0.1% |
| NV | 137 | $69,400.61 | 0.1% |
| MN | 99 | $68,986.07 | 0.1% |
| IN | 99 | $65,962.00 | 0.1% |
| ND | 49 | $62,475.81 | 0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value Washington | 68 | $56,857.36 | <0.1% |
| NJ | 115 | $55,932.32 | <0.1% |
| OK | 84 | $46,677.00 | <0.1% |
| KS | 56 | $46,602.00 | <0.1% |
| GA | 78 | $44,478.96 | <0.1% |
| MT | 81 | $44,215.75 | <0.1% |
| LA | 50 | $37,310.00 | <0.1% |
| MI | 83 | $33,318.72 | <0.1% |
| NM | 22 | $32,938.13 | <0.1% |
| DE | 41 | $27,900.69 | <0.1% |
| RI | 47 | $27,826.73 | <0.1% |
| NE | 64 | $21,662.90 | <0.1% |
| WI | 54 | $20,191.94 | <0.1% |
| AR | 24 | $17,550.00 | <0.1% |
| CT | 35 | $17,423.50 | <0.1% |
| SC | 29 | $17,107.48 | <0.1% |
| WV | 42 | $14,825.00 | <0.1% |
| AK | 51 | $14,353.02 | <0.1% |
| HI | 46 | $11,310.57 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value WWA | 8 | $11,186.56 | <0.1% |
| ME | 14 | $8,985.48 | <0.1% |
| KY | 14 | $8,604.48 | <0.1% |
| IA | 18 | $8,415.00 | <0.1% |
| WY | 16 | $7,598.50 | <0.1% |
| AL | 39 | $6,880.97 | <0.1% |
| NH | 16 | $5,337.63 | <0.1% |
| MS | 14 | $4,102.03 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AP | 3 | $2,700.00 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value T | 3 | $1,500.00 | <0.1% |
| SD | 6 | $1,486.13 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value W | 17 | $1,407.99 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value GU | 2 | $1,200.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value NA | 2 | $1,180.00 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value w | 11 | $792.71 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AE | 7 | $461.15 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value BC | 6 | $361.60 | <0.1% |
| VT | 2 | $354.48 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value 40 | 1 | $128.75 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value WASHINGTON | 1 | $40.00 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value q | 1 | $1.00 | <0.1% |
Where did campaign spending go?
Categories published in the ordinary candidate and political committee expenditure records. Unclassified amounts remain visible. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Monetary contributions to PAC or candidate$14,218,463.95 from 4,486 rows, 21.3%
- Other$7,769,651.76 from 1,725 rows, 11.6%
- Management and consulting services$5,420,425.32 from 2,640 rows, 8.1%
- Not published by source$4,757,169.35 from 10,368 rows, 7.1%
- Inkind contribution$4,268,534.23 from 5,710 rows, 6.4%
- Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc.$3,779,012.37 from 1,760 rows, 5.7%
- All other published categories$26,480,482.50 from 20,604 rows, 39.7%
Largest category: Monetary contributions to PAC or candidate is the largest published category at $14,218,463.95. The chart total is $66,693,739.48.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monetary contributions to PAC or candidate | 4,486 | $14,218,463.95 | 21.3% |
| Other | 1,725 | $7,769,651.76 | 11.6% |
| Management and consulting services | 2,640 | $5,420,425.32 | 8.1% |
| Not published by source | 10,368 | $4,757,169.35 | 7.1% |
| Inkind contribution | 5,710 | $4,268,534.23 | 6.4% |
| Printing literature, fliers, postcards, etc. | 1,760 | $3,779,012.37 | 5.7% |
| Wages, salaries, benefits, payroll taxes | 1,828 | $2,361,100.11 | 3.5% |
| Voter signature/petition gathering costs | 24 | $2,172,945.55 | 3.3% |
| Postage costs, mail permits, purchase of stamps | 651 | $2,108,046.46 | 3.2% |
| Transfer to surplus funds account | 45 | $2,046,415.58 | 3.1% |
| Digital advertising | 625 | $1,904,772.76 | 2.9% |
| Independent Expenditure | 312 | $1,746,748.40 | 2.6% |
| Accounting, legal, regulatory compliance, etc. | 1,852 | $1,704,728.54 | 2.6% |
| Fundraising events and related costs | 1,339 | $1,422,017.47 | 2.1% |
| Utilities, phone, and other overhead costs | 1,833 | $1,384,545.58 | 2.1% |
| Printing campaign signs | 1,109 | $1,269,163.75 | 1.9% |
| Surveys, polling, research costs | 87 | $1,238,792.18 | 1.9% |
| Broadcast/cable TV advertising | 152 | $1,072,541.11 | 1.6% |
| Other advertising | 527 | $640,869.00 | 1.0% |
| Design/graphic art, etc. | 683 | $557,203.28 | 0.8% |
| Charity | 164 | $539,601.75 | 0.8% |
| Contribution Refunds | 952 | $538,550.08 | 0.8% |
| Campaign merchandise/paraphernalia | 829 | $455,148.40 | 0.7% |
| Rent, lease, mortgage, PO box rental | 593 | $431,409.82 | 0.6% |
| Radio advertising | 118 | $370,245.48 | 0.6% |
| Filing fees | 391 | $369,197.42 | 0.6% |
| Bank and payment processing charges | 3,581 | $363,721.69 | 0.5% |
| Robocalls | 162 | $361,180.89 | 0.5% |
| Computers, printers, software, phones, etc. | 1,001 | $334,428.91 | 0.5% |
| Transfer to new campaign | 69 | $238,890.50 | 0.4% |
| Travel, accommodations, meals | 680 | $232,129.46 | 0.3% |
| Newspaper/periodical advertising | 188 | $173,875.44 | 0.3% |
| Loan payments | 176 | $161,282.81 | 0.2% |
| Mileage reimbursement | 198 | $90,655.51 | 0.1% |
| Transfer to political party or legislative caucus committee | 17 | $81,070.61 | 0.1% |
| Office supplies, furniture, staff food & beverages, etc. | 386 | $74,737.19 | 0.1% |
| Billboard advertising | 1 | $14,000.00 | <0.1% |
| Internet, phone & text charges | 22 | $9,538.03 | <0.1% |
| Interest | 6 | $5,483.10 | <0.1% |
| Disposal of surplus funds to charity | 2 | $3,945.64 | <0.1% |
| Payment for candidate's lost earnings | 1 | $1,500.00 | <0.1% |
Who did independent advertising support or oppose?
Amounts allocated to candidates or ballot propositions in current independent-spending reports. These allocations overlap the vendor-cost ledger. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Support$2,734,909.98 from 884 rows, 59.0%
- Oppose$1,901,146.58 from 151 rows, 41.0%
Largest category: Support is the largest published category at $2,734,909.98. The chart total is $4,636,056.56.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support | 884 | $2,734,909.98 | 59.0% |
| Oppose | 151 | $1,901,146.58 | 41.0% |
Ten largest receipt row sums
Candidate and political committee receipts, grouped by official filing-account identifier. These are the ten largest accounts in this ledger view.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building a Stronger Washington Sponsored by North Coast States Regional Council of Carpenters | 21 | $10,064,628.79 | 22.0% |
| No on 645 | 119 | $9,648,982.97 | 21.1% |
| Washington Needs to Compete | 29 | $7,445,827.40 | 16.3% |
| Washington Coalition for Consumer Choice and Innovation (sponsored by Rivian, LLC) | 10 | $4,836,468.96 | 10.6% |
| Let's Go Washington (Sponsored by Brian Heywood) | 1,642 | $3,776,739.50 | 8.3% |
| Coalition to Protect Kitsap Power Sponsored by Puget Sound Energy | 7 | $2,211,872.00 | 4.8% |
| No Hate in WA State | 1,331 | $2,125,595.42 | 4.7% |
| HOUSE DEMOCRATIC CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE (HDCC) | 243 | $2,101,173.12 | 4.6% |
| Airbnb Helps Our State Thrive (HOST) PAC | 37 | $1,991,411.99 | 4.4% |
| WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (WEA-PAC) | 9,529 | $1,477,516.16 | 3.2% |
Ten largest expenditure row sums
Ordinary campaign expenditure rows, grouped by official filing-account identifier. Independent-spending and out-of-state reports have their own ledgers.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Coalition for Consumer Choice and Innovation (sponsored by Rivian, LLC) | 53 | $4,835,118.96 | 28.6% |
| Let's Go Washington (Sponsored by Brian Heywood) | 846 | $3,613,312.13 | 21.4% |
| SEIU 775 BALLOT FUND | 25 | $1,541,270.87 | 9.1% |
| Airbnb Helps Our State Thrive (HOST) PAC | 85 | $1,280,074.15 | 7.6% |
| Washington Coalition for Responsible Taxes and Spending | 16 | $1,019,531.43 | 6.0% |
| WASHINGTON REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | 459 | $1,005,504.24 | 5.9% |
| Washington State Democratic Committee - Exempt | 49 | $1,000,443.22 | 5.9% |
| NEW DIRECTION PAC | 76 | $929,685.09 | 5.5% |
| WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (WEA-PAC) | 228 | $844,547.64 | 5.0% |
| Jobs PAC | 56 | $839,963.97 | 5.0% |
What is included
Candidate and single-election committee records use the 2026 election year. Continuing committees and C5/C6 reports use the 2026 reporting year. Transaction dates can fall outside calendar 2026.
Ordinary campaign contributions and expenditures come from the PDC transaction datasets. C5 and C6 rows are extracted from current filed reports, including attached contribution files. Signed corrections and negative adjustments remain included. Some rows represent small-transaction aggregates. Independent allocations describe how advertising costs were assigned to candidates or ballot propositions.
Published row dates range from 2005-11-07 through 2026-10-01. Dates on candidate allocations may be filing dates; the transaction table identifies the date basis.
- C5 contribution attachments were parsed and reconciled to their declared row counts and amounts. Report-level placeholder amounts were replaced with their attachment rows.
- Current C6 reports include records missing from the flat export. Vendor expenses, unitemized costs, candidate allocations, and funding sources retain separate ledgers.
- Flat-source C6 report IDs 13812 have no matching current report-history record. Their amounts remain in explicitly unresolved ledgers and do not enter the verified C6 charts.
- Ordinary contribution records were checked against complete amendment chains. Fourteen superseded rows totaling $12,057.34 were excluded because terminal reports omit them or their replacements already appear in the source.
- 2 contribution records have implausible source years. Their amounts remain included; original dates are flagged and excluded from date filters and chronological coverage.
- Mini-reporting and paper filings can lack itemized records.
- Source names are preserved, except email and phone details embedded in a name field are replaced with explicit omission labels.
- C5 contributions can repeat the same name, amount, and date across current reports. The displayed figures are filing-row sums, with report provenance retained.
The PDC datasets state that lists of individuals may not be used for commercial purposes. This restriction applies to the downloaded records as well.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
- Contributions to Candidates and Political Committees
- Expenditures by Candidates and Political Committees
- Independent Campaign Expenditures and Electioneering Communications
- Expenditures by out-of-state political committees
- Contributions to out-of-state political committees
- Ordinary report amendment reconciliation
- Current C5 filed reports and contribution attachments
- Current C6 filed reports
- Date exceptions
