Georgia money explorer
Follow the money in Georgia
448,209 published observed source records, including separate investment context. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Observed Georgia 2026 filing-year export records, captured October 2, 2026. Filing year is not transaction year or election cycle. Separate source ledgers, not net campaign cash or statewide unique dollars. Timed-report coverage and amendment reconciliation remain incomplete.
Open a ledger
Observed Georgia 2026 filing-year export records, captured October 2, 2026. Filing year is not transaction year or election cycle. Separate source ledgers, not net campaign cash or statewide unique dollars. Timed-report coverage and amendment reconciliation remain incomplete.
Other separate source categories (19 ledgers)
Never add these ledgers into one donations or spending total. Investment direction is unknown.
Geography is not yet verified
Source state labels are retained in rows; no verified donor-residence or candidate-target allocation map is claimed.
Inspect the included recordsContributor types in observed itemized contributions
One source ledger, positive amounts only; source labels, not inferred industries or people. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Individual$171,431,317.74 from 150,977 rows, 62.0%
- Corporation / Business / Unregistered Committee$84,998,490.43 from 18,349 rows, 30.7%
- Non-Candidate Committee$17,851,558.79 from 1,785 rows, 6.5%
- Candidate / Candidate Committee$2,187,382.83 from 937 rows, 0.8%
- Self$142,175.03 from 34 rows, 0.1%
- Lobbyist$55,450.00 from 39 rows, <0.1%
- Spouse / Dependent Child$47,084.25 from 16 rows, <0.1%
Largest category: Individual is the largest published category at $171,431,317.74. The chart total is $276,713,459.07.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual | 150,977 | $171,431,317.74 | 62.0% |
| Corporation / Business / Unregistered Committee | 18,349 | $84,998,490.43 | 30.7% |
| Non-Candidate Committee | 1,785 | $17,851,558.79 | 6.5% |
| Candidate / Candidate Committee | 937 | $2,187,382.83 | 0.8% |
| Self | 34 | $142,175.03 | 0.1% |
| Lobbyist | 39 | $55,450.00 | <0.1% |
| Spouse / Dependent Child | 16 | $47,084.25 | <0.1% |
Categories in observed itemized expenditures
One source parent-payment ledger, positive amounts only. Recipient detail is not added. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Other$113,305,091.54 from 20,671 rows, 39.4%
- T.V. or Cable Advertising/ Production Cost$99,600,792.56 from 420 rows, 34.7%
- Contribution$27,113,794.55 from 4,550 rows, 9.4%
- Campaign Consultants$18,507,707.61 from 3,650 rows, 6.4%
- Polling and Survey Research$5,374,410.15 from 113 rows, 1.9%
- Campaign Staff Salaries$3,242,544.19 from 1,983 rows, 1.1%
- All other published categories$20,135,631.40 from 19,637 rows, 7.0%
Largest category: Other is the largest published category at $113,305,091.54. The chart total is $287,279,972.00.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 20,671 | $113,305,091.54 | 39.4% |
| T.V. or Cable Advertising/ Production Cost | 420 | $99,600,792.56 | 34.7% |
| Contribution | 4,550 | $27,113,794.55 | 9.4% |
| Campaign Consultants | 3,650 | $18,507,707.61 | 6.4% |
| Polling and Survey Research | 113 | $5,374,410.15 | 1.9% |
| Campaign Staff Salaries | 1,983 | $3,242,544.19 | 1.1% |
| Phone Bank | 219 | $3,128,878.17 | 1.1% |
| Donation | 1,454 | $2,333,940.44 | 0.8% |
| Campaign Literature | 1,095 | $2,312,228.42 | 0.8% |
| Print Services | 709 | $1,770,756.55 | 0.6% |
| Information Technology Cost | 4,256 | $1,658,827.82 | 0.6% |
| Travel, Lodging, Meals | 4,053 | $1,429,130.66 | 0.5% |
| Office Expenses | 3,211 | $1,405,221.36 | 0.5% |
| Radio Advertisements | 170 | $1,319,043.43 | 0.5% |
| Campaign Paraphernalia | 1,225 | $1,127,992.58 | 0.4% |
| Candidate Filing/Ballot Fees | 355 | $628,168.35 | 0.2% |
| Loan | 34 | $528,867.58 | 0.2% |
| Civic Donation | 625 | $487,083.63 | 0.2% |
| Meet and Greet Appearances | 1,090 | $424,289.53 | 0.1% |
| Independent Expenditure Supporting or Opposing Others | 52 | $351,845.18 | 0.1% |
| Returned Contributions | 213 | $335,409.27 | 0.1% |
| Expenditure | 138 | $256,473.19 | 0.1% |
| Legal Defense | 59 | $194,648.27 | 0.1% |
| Transfer between committees of the same candidate or sponsor | 158 | $182,661.76 | 0.1% |
| Member Communications | 250 | $122,839.93 | <0.1% |
| Postage | 254 | $122,115.91 | <0.1% |
| Petition Circulating | 3 | $5,951.46 | <0.1% |
| Anonymous- To be returned to the State Treasury | 2 | $5,100.00 | <0.1% |
| Voter Registration | 12 | $4,157.91 | <0.1% |
Largest observed itemized-contribution sums
One source ledger only; excludes unitemized, noncash, returns, loans and other receipt categories.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson for Governor, Inc. [account 103524] | 612 | $118,255,011.38 | 66.7% |
| For All Georgians, Inc. [account 105520] | 60 | $11,938,550.00 | 6.7% |
| Democratic Party of Georgia [account 102395] | 1,007 | $10,566,098.90 | 6.0% |
| American Conservative Fund Action Georgia [account 101933] | 14 | $9,786,041.74 | 5.5% |
| Burt Jones for Georgia [account 101091] | 3,081 | $5,982,472.29 | 3.4% |
| WBJ Leadership Committee, Inc. [account 101113] | 352 | $5,119,259.74 | 2.9% |
| The Justice Project Georgia [account 104185] | 9 | $4,851,068.00 | 2.7% |
| American Future [account 105192] | 16 | $3,934,631.22 | 2.2% |
| Project Battleground Georgia [account 105433] | 269 | $3,396,533.74 | 1.9% |
| Keisha for Governor [account 100663] | 18,026 | $3,379,040.45 | 1.9% |
Largest observed itemized-expenditure sums
One source ledger only; excludes unitemized, card, reimbursement, noncash, independent and returned expense categories.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson for Governor, Inc. [account 103524] | 680 | $113,720,098.15 | 58.1% |
| Burt Jones for Georgia [account 101091] | 276 | $31,159,512.49 | 15.9% |
| Democratic Party of Georgia [account 102395] | 860 | $10,100,122.09 | 5.2% |
| WBJ Leadership Committee, Inc. [account 101113] | 431 | $9,233,222.21 | 4.7% |
| Brad for Governor, Inc. [account 102576] | 138 | $7,247,601.52 | 3.7% |
| For All Georgians, Inc. [account 105520] | 38 | $5,239,736.76 | 2.7% |
| Dolezal for Georgia [account 100021] | 312 | $5,065,520.24 | 2.6% |
| Keisha for Governor [account 100663] | 1,020 | $4,916,228.14 | 2.5% |
| The Justice Project Georgia [account 104185] | 10 | $4,850,136.00 | 2.5% |
| Carr for Georgia, Inc. [account 100035] | 442 | $4,173,392.97 | 2.1% |
What is included
Observed Georgia 2026 filing-year export records, captured October 2, 2026. Filing year is not transaction year or election cycle. Separate source ledgers, not net campaign cash or statewide unique dollars. Timed-report coverage and amendment reconciliation remain incomplete.
Three frozen export families were captured at separate times. Source catalogue extraction text: 2026-10-01T22:59:48, timezone unstated. No atomic snapshot or current-report certification is claimed.
Published row dates range from 2000-12-05 through 2026-10-01. Source transaction dates span December 5, 2000 through October 1, 2026. They are not report periods. Report labels and dates are retained separately in provenance; current versions remain unresolved.
- 507 repeated loan-ID groups contain 509 extra occurrences. Exact agreeing monetary records are counted once per source filer and transaction ID.
- 8,245 end-recipient and 1,310 candidate/measure target occurrences are separate non-additive context; no target dollar allocation is supplied.
- 57 parent/detail amount disagreements remain visible. End-recipient IDs can repeat within a parent; occurrence IDs remain separate.
- 40 investment records have unknown cash-flow direction; 39 Profit/Loss fields are unavailable, not zero.
- Not a complete election cycle, statewide unique-dollar total, current balance or amendment-resolved release.
- Filed timed reports include activity absent from these exports; the separate election-year IE API is not added.
- Amended Y is not a superseded marker. Report labels are not immutable report-version IDs.
- No candidate or donor identity matching, ownership inference, or target dollar allocations.
Street addresses, contact details, occupation, employer and free descriptions are excluded. Ten address-shaped payee names and nine contact/reference-number tokens are withheld without removing money or identifiers. Other names remain as filed, not person matches.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
Trace source relationships without counting money twice
Recipient details describe underlying payments; they are not additional spending. Candidate and measure targets have no source-allocated dollar amount. The controls retain all 57 disagreements between parent payments and their recipient-detail sums.
These gzip-compressed JSON downloads preserve source-occurrence references and original money text. Loan occurrences, investment details and blank detail rows are separate context, not additional contributions or spending. Report names are not verified report-version identifiers.
