Official itemized campaign-finance records
Where Hawaii political money comes from and where it goes
Explore 50,680 contribution and spending rows tied to 451 candidate and noncandidate filing accounts. Every chart has exact values, source notes, and a matching data table.
Raw rows and exact-pair sensitivity
The primary charts preserve all 50,680 published rows. Removing one copy from each exact duplicate pair would leave 49,731 rows and lower the PAC-expense row sum by $165,663.93. The extract has no report version or durable transaction key, so W4POLITICS does not silently choose one copy as authoritative.
Published dollar amounts at a glance
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Color intensity shows each state's share of positive candidate and PAC receipt row sums. Select a state to open its matching records. This uses only the source state field, never an address or exact location.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Who supplied reported contributions?
Contribution source types aggregate candidate and PAC receipts, including in-kind receipts. PAC-to-candidate transfers remain in their own ledger. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Other Entity$14,017,502.21 from 2,119 rows, 61.3%
- Individual$6,183,075.32 from 15,078 rows, 27.0%
- Noncandidate Committee$2,093,974.48 from 1,061 rows, 9.2%
- Immediate Family$211,465.91 from 244 rows, 0.9%
- Vendor / Business$198,238.87 from 84 rows, 0.9%
- Candidate Committee$76,965.00 from 100 rows, 0.3%
- All other published categories$77,009.90 from 99 rows, 0.3%
Largest category: Other Entity is the largest published category at $14,017,502.21. The chart total is $22,858,231.69.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Entity | 2,119 | $14,017,502.21 | 61.3% |
| Individual | 15,078 | $6,183,075.32 | 27.0% |
| Noncandidate Committee | 1,061 | $2,093,974.48 | 9.2% |
| Immediate Family | 244 | $211,465.91 | 0.9% |
| Vendor / Business | 84 | $198,238.87 | 0.9% |
| Candidate Committee | 100 | $76,965.00 | 0.3% |
| Candidate | 92 | $64,859.90 | 0.3% |
| Political Party | 7 | $12,150.00 | 0.1% |
Where were reported contributors located?
The source state field is aggregated only to the state level. No address, ZIP code, or exact location is published. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- HI$19,679,098.43 from 16,835 rows, 86.1%
- CA$1,979,620.64 from 815 rows, 8.7%
- DC$187,850.00 from 161 rows, 0.8%
- WA$168,104.93 from 140 rows, 0.7%
- VA$75,246.71 from 74 rows, 0.3%
- TX$64,720.27 from 69 rows, 0.3%
- All other published categories$703,590.71 from 691 rows, 3.1%
Largest category: HI is the largest published category at $19,679,098.43. The chart total is $22,858,231.69.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| HI | 16,835 | $19,679,098.43 | 86.1% |
| CA | 815 | $1,979,620.64 | 8.7% |
| DC | 161 | $187,850.00 | 0.8% |
| WA | 140 | $168,104.93 | 0.7% |
| VA | 74 | $75,246.71 | 0.3% |
| TX | 69 | $64,720.27 | 0.3% |
| CT | 18 | $64,400.00 | 0.3% |
| NV | 29 | $63,629.00 | 0.3% |
| MO | 56 | $59,399.00 | 0.3% |
| FL | 64 | $52,534.22 | 0.2% |
| NY | 54 | $47,481.65 | 0.2% |
| WV | 2 | $47,000.00 | 0.2% |
| MA | 31 | $45,051.05 | 0.2% |
| UT | 15 | $42,750.00 | 0.2% |
| NC | 20 | $30,368.00 | 0.1% |
| LA | 15 | $29,400.00 | 0.1% |
| CO | 48 | $24,964.98 | 0.1% |
| IL | 36 | $24,245.88 | 0.1% |
| MD | 23 | $23,061.50 | 0.1% |
| AZ | 21 | $18,050.00 | 0.1% |
| NJ | 11 | $15,700.00 | 0.1% |
| GA | 9 | $13,030.54 | 0.1% |
| NE | 4 | $12,208.58 | 0.1% |
| OR | 39 | $11,283.00 | <0.1% |
| PA | 54 | $10,183.15 | <0.1% |
| KS | 3 | $8,208.20 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 5 | $6,800.00 | <0.1% |
| IN | 3 | $5,600.00 | <0.1% |
| RI | 34 | $4,755.00 | <0.1% |
| AL | 12 | $4,500.00 | <0.1% |
| MN | 11 | $4,225.00 | <0.1% |
| MI | 9 | $4,050.00 | <0.1% |
| WI | 16 | $3,894.80 | <0.1% |
| DE | 5 | $3,850.00 | <0.1% |
| NM | 4 | $2,800.00 | <0.1% |
| SC | 6 | $2,750.00 | <0.1% |
| KY | 3 | $2,750.00 | <0.1% |
| IA | 2 | $2,150.00 | <0.1% |
| TN | 2 | $2,050.00 | <0.1% |
| AK | 5 | $1,950.00 | <0.1% |
| WY | 2 | $1,850.00 | <0.1% |
| Unrecognized source value C | 1 | $1,500.00 | <0.1% |
| MT | 4 | $1,400.00 | <0.1% |
| OH | 3 | $1,250.00 | <0.1% |
| VT | 3 | $700.00 | <0.1% |
| ID | 3 | $604.48 | <0.1% |
| ND | 1 | $500.00 | <0.1% |
| MS | 3 | $408.20 | <0.1% |
| ME | 1 | $200.00 | <0.1% |
| AR | 1 | $104.48 | <0.1% |
What did committees report spending money on?
Candidate and noncandidate expenditures are grouped by the category published by the Commission. Closely matching source spelling variants are combined only in this chart. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Advertising, Media & Collateral Materials$6,845,863.64 from 2,795 rows, 47.2%
- Contributions$1,500,998.89 from 2,083 rows, 10.4%
- Contract, Employee & Professional Services$1,240,888.14 from 710 rows, 8.6%
- Printing, Postage, Mailing & Freight$876,924.71 from 803 rows, 6.0%
- Surveys, Polls, Research & Voter Lists$862,102.53 from 82 rows, 5.9%
- Refund$776,756.85 from 369 rows, 5.4%
- All other published categories$2,392,852.83 from 9,430 rows, 16.5%
Largest category: Advertising, Media & Collateral Materials is the largest published category at $6,845,863.64. The chart total is $14,496,387.59.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising, Media & Collateral Materials | 2,795 | $6,845,863.64 | 47.2% |
| Contributions | 2,083 | $1,500,998.89 | 10.4% |
| Contract, Employee & Professional Services | 710 | $1,240,888.14 | 8.6% |
| Printing, Postage, Mailing & Freight | 803 | $876,924.71 | 6.0% |
| Surveys, Polls, Research & Voter Lists | 82 | $862,102.53 | 5.9% |
| Refund | 369 | $776,756.85 | 5.4% |
| Events & Activities | 1,123 | $665,484.64 | 4.6% |
| Food & Beverages | 1,556 | $466,401.97 | 3.2% |
| Candidate Fundraiser Tickets | 205 | $173,898.79 | 1.2% |
| Transfer Funds | 16 | $164,070.14 | 1.1% |
| Taxes & Insurance | 57 | $155,299.51 | 1.1% |
| Travel & Lodging | 335 | $139,563.95 | 1.0% |
| Donations | 266 | $108,159.68 | 0.7% |
| Bank Charges, Merchant Fees & Adjustments | 3,163 | $103,284.00 | 0.7% |
| Campaign Headquarters | 151 | $92,231.56 | 0.6% |
| Membership & Subscription Fees | 1,167 | $88,665.16 | 0.6% |
| Filing Fee, Escheat, Fine | 300 | $48,500.54 | 0.3% |
| Office Supplies | 463 | $44,089.90 | 0.3% |
| Contribution to Political Party | 89 | $42,547.91 | 0.3% |
| Durable Assets (Supplies/Equipment) | 119 | $38,597.64 | 0.3% |
| Office Expenses & Supplies | 85 | $17,926.25 | 0.1% |
| Vehicle, Gas & Parking | 214 | $12,664.03 | 0.1% |
| Conference Fees | 31 | $12,023.39 | 0.1% |
| Employee/Volunteer Gifts | 48 | $7,105.53 | <0.1% |
| Escheat & Fine | 11 | $6,900.00 | <0.1% |
| Lease, Rent, Mortgage & Utilities | 31 | $5,438.24 | <0.1% |
How was independent spending classified?
This chart uses the Commission support-or-oppose field for rows marked as independent expenditures. An absent classification remains Not reported. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Support$4,660,374.84 from 239 rows, 100.0%
Largest category: Support is the largest published category at $4,660,374.84. The chart total is $4,660,374.84.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support | 239 | $4,660,374.84 | 100.0% |
Accounts with the largest receipt row sums
Candidate and PAC receipt rows are grouped by filing account. PAC-to-candidate transfers are not included in this receipt ranking.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| For a Better Tomorrow | 22 | $7,076,692.75 | 45.2% |
| ActBlue Hawaii | 5,731 | $3,011,342.73 | 19.2% |
| Hawaii Operating Engineers Industry Stabilization Fund PAC | 22 | $1,925,751.94 | 12.3% |
| Operating Engineers Local Union 3 Statewide PAC | 46 | $1,259,469.48 | 8.1% |
| HiVISION2020 | 1 | $500,000.00 | 3.2% |
| Plumbers & Pipefitters Political Action Committee | 23 | $483,621.50 | 3.1% |
| Sugimura, Yuki | 360 | $438,913.38 | 2.8% |
| Hawaii Laborers Political Action Committee | 45 | $329,081.36 | 2.1% |
| Hawaii REALTORS Political Action Committee | 291 | $319,876.03 | 2.0% |
| Local Jobs for Local People | 1 | $300,000.00 | 1.9% |
Accounts with the largest outgoing row sums
Expense, independent-expenditure, and PAC-to-candidate rows are grouped by the filing account that reported them.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| For a Better Tomorrow | 258 | $6,168,563.22 | 46.7% |
| ActBlue Hawaii | 13,960 | $3,501,717.44 | 26.5% |
| Plumbers & Pipefitters Political Action Committee | 88 | $794,420.22 | 6.0% |
| Be Change Now | 7 | $570,038.40 | 4.3% |
| Sugimura, Yuki | 416 | $462,916.09 | 3.5% |
| One Ohana Political Action Committee | 24 | $396,350.79 | 3.0% |
| Hawaii REALTORS Political Action Committee | 209 | $375,311.16 | 2.8% |
| Hawaii Operating Engineers Industry Stabilization Fund PAC | 185 | $339,709.95 | 2.6% |
| Democratic Party of Hawaii | 565 | $325,261.23 | 2.5% |
| Belatti, Della | 194 | $275,371.40 | 2.1% |
What these visuals can establish
Official Hawaii Campaign Spending Commission itemized searchable-data rows for the 2024-2026 election period. The source page label says through August 8, 2026, while the retrieved rows include transaction dates through August 26, 2026.
Official records: Candidate searchable data and Noncandidate searchable data. This finance release was retrieved .
These are itemized row sums, not official report totals. Transfers and receipts are separate ledgers and are not added into one statewide total.
Five source rows use a non-ASCII dash in a counterparty name, and nine contain an unreadable replacement character supplied by the official API. Downloads preserve those source strings. The browser replaces the dash with an ASCII hyphen and marks each unreadable source character explicitly.
The records show reported financial relationships and concentration. They do not by themselves prove that a contributor controls a candidate, that an agreement exists, or that an official act followed a contribution.
