Massachusetts money explorer
Follow the money in Massachusetts
430,054 published itemized source disclosures and explicit unitemized report aggregates. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
430,054 rows are disclosure records, not unique donors or payments. The two primary cards cover verified bank cash flow for 1,502 accounts and 11,379 reports. Separate contribution charts show deposit disclosures, not bank credits.
Open a ledger
Do not add all ledgers. Verified bank credits/payments are one limited cash-flow view. Deposit disclosures, late notices, periodic reports, fees, loans, refunds, internal transfers, in-kind support, liabilities, parent payments, detail items and unitemized summaries can overlap and remain separate.
Deposit disclosures (11 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Depository supplements (25 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Credit-card detail (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Reimbursement detail (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Subvendor detail (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Segregated-account disclosures (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Bank reports (3 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
IEPAC periodic reports (17 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Bank-payment detail (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Payroll detail (1 ledger)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Ballot-question reports (46 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Local party reports (20 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Late contribution notices (2 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Explicit unitemized report aggregates (16 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Separate miscellaneous outside spending (4 ledgers)
Separate source schedules and financial types. These are not additive statewide cash totals.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
This map shades positive state-level sums of signed deposit cash-contribution disclosures, not bank credits. Previous-year accepted receipts may be included; bank matching and complete acceptance-year scope are not approved. Source state is not an ultimate funding origin.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Which types appear in deposit contribution disclosures?
Secondary disclosure view: source contribution types in deposit reports. Loans, interest, other receipts, transfers, refunds and in-kind activity are separate. These disclosures overlap bank credits; do not add them. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Individual$39,772,290.40 from 320,500 rows, 91.6%
- Committee$1,974,234.86 from 3,073 rows, 4.5%
- Payroll-deduction contribution$1,288,855.10 from 882 rows, 3.0%
- Union or association$405,518.26 from 783 rows, 0.9%
Largest category: Individual is the largest published category at $39,772,290.40. The chart total is $43,440,898.62.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual | 320,500 | $39,772,290.40 | 91.6% |
| Committee | 3,073 | $1,974,234.86 | 4.5% |
| Payroll-deduction contribution | 882 | $1,288,855.10 | 3.0% |
| Union or association | 783 | $405,518.26 | 0.9% |
Where are deposit contributors reported?
Source state on deposit cash-contribution disclosures only. Unknown geography stays unknown. This is not bank-credit geography or an approved statewide donor total. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- MA$39,501,211.04 from 303,011 rows, 90.9%
- FL$649,220.24 from 1,922 rows, 1.5%
- NY$557,390.99 from 1,829 rows, 1.3%
- CA$485,316.85 from 1,634 rows, 1.1%
- NH$343,246.21 from 4,641 rows, 0.8%
- CT$228,822.19 from 1,755 rows, 0.5%
- All other published categories$1,675,691.10 from 10,446 rows, 3.9%
Largest category: MA is the largest published category at $39,501,211.04. The chart total is $43,440,898.62.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| MA | 303,011 | $39,501,211.04 | 90.9% |
| FL | 1,922 | $649,220.24 | 1.5% |
| NY | 1,829 | $557,390.99 | 1.3% |
| CA | 1,634 | $485,316.85 | 1.1% |
| NH | 4,641 | $343,246.21 | 0.8% |
| CT | 1,755 | $228,822.19 | 0.5% |
| RI | 2,761 | $202,824.50 | 0.5% |
| MD | 481 | $126,461.02 | 0.3% |
| NJ | 400 | $122,317.87 | 0.3% |
| DC | 348 | $115,316.87 | 0.3% |
| IL | 325 | $91,926.12 | 0.2% |
| VA | 399 | $89,528.93 | 0.2% |
| TX | 450 | $88,451.65 | 0.2% |
| PA | 386 | $82,004.74 | 0.2% |
| WA | 300 | $61,090.18 | 0.1% |
| ME | 579 | $59,881.16 | 0.1% |
| CO | 203 | $55,381.67 | 0.1% |
| NC | 394 | $53,992.36 | 0.1% |
| OH | 208 | $53,121.72 | 0.1% |
| GA | 299 | $43,828.16 | 0.1% |
| SC | 191 | $37,763.48 | 0.1% |
| AZ | 265 | $36,460.60 | 0.1% |
| MO | 153 | $35,121.34 | 0.1% |
| WI | 100 | $34,135.83 | 0.1% |
| TN | 163 | $32,707.37 | 0.1% |
| UT | 75 | $29,862.02 | 0.1% |
| VT | 304 | $27,686.00 | 0.1% |
| MI | 172 | $21,059.46 | <0.1% |
| MN | 147 | $19,157.35 | <0.1% |
| NV | 101 | $19,029.62 | <0.1% |
| IN | 81 | $17,490.46 | <0.1% |
| DE | 49 | $15,554.43 | <0.1% |
| KY | 79 | $15,522.47 | <0.1% |
| OR | 112 | $8,481.78 | <0.1% |
| State not published | 393 | $8,237.95 | <0.1% |
| LA | 73 | $7,799.34 | <0.1% |
| AL | 62 | $7,737.52 | <0.1% |
| MT | 17 | $7,460.00 | <0.1% |
| IA | 40 | $7,426.33 | <0.1% |
| NM | 42 | $6,810.94 | <0.1% |
| SD | 22 | $4,506.00 | <0.1% |
| HI | 28 | $4,219.80 | <0.1% |
| MS | 20 | $3,646.74 | <0.1% |
| KS | 22 | $3,618.05 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 10 | $2,750.03 | <0.1% |
| NE | 19 | $2,402.10 | <0.1% |
| ND | 7 | $2,355.00 | <0.1% |
| OK | 50 | $2,269.66 | <0.1% |
| AK | 19 | $1,796.18 | <0.1% |
| AR | 24 | $1,479.75 | <0.1% |
| ID | 32 | $1,321.03 | <0.1% |
| WY | 6 | $1,251.47 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value ZZ | 7 | $1,075.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value ST | 2 | $950.00 | <0.1% |
| WV | 13 | $331.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value MH | 1 | $52.05 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AP | 1 | $25.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AE | 11 | $11.00 | <0.1% |
Which account types made verified bank payments?
Verified bank payments grouped by the official filing-account type, not purpose or campaign-spending category. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Depository candidate$23,108,138.76 from 13,862 rows, 59.6%
- Legislative candidate$10,243,970.2210 from 26,839 rows, 26.4%
- Political action committee$2,818,055.13 from 3,077 rows, 7.3%
- State party committee$2,547,956.87 from 232 rows, 6.6%
- People's committee$80,331.79 from 157 rows, 0.2%
- Local filer$1,231.70 from 1 row, <0.1%
Largest category: Depository candidate is the largest published category at $23,108,138.76. The chart total is $38,799,684.4710.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depository candidate | 13,862 | $23,108,138.76 | 59.6% |
| Legislative candidate | 26,839 | $10,243,970.2210 | 26.4% |
| Political action committee | 3,077 | $2,818,055.13 | 7.3% |
| State party committee | 232 | $2,547,956.87 | 6.6% |
| People's committee | 157 | $80,331.79 | 0.2% |
| Local filer | 1 | $1,231.70 | <0.1% |
Which account types received verified bank credits?
Verified bank subset grouped by official account type. Credits include any source internal transfers and are not donations. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Depository candidate$26,748,328.12 from 5,983 rows, 61.8%
- Legislative candidate$10,779,671.92 from 11,017 rows, 24.9%
- Political action committee$3,036,283.14 from 2,290 rows, 7.0%
- State party committee$2,544,101.67 from 302 rows, 5.9%
- People's committee$151,562.65 from 173 rows, 0.4%
Largest category: Depository candidate is the largest published category at $26,748,328.12. The chart total is $43,259,947.50.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depository candidate | 5,983 | $26,748,328.12 | 61.8% |
| Legislative candidate | 11,017 | $10,779,671.92 | 24.9% |
| Political action committee | 2,290 | $3,036,283.14 | 7.0% |
| State party committee | 302 | $2,544,101.67 | 5.9% |
| People's committee | 173 | $151,562.65 | 0.4% |
Ten largest verified bank-credit sums
Bank credits for the verified whole-account subset only, not fundraising. Links open the exact included bank-credit ledger. Account cutoff dates vary.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minogue Committee | 228 | $11,551,251.47 | 47.1% |
| Healey Committee | 266 | $3,447,812.72 | 14.1% |
| Shortsleeve Committee | 264 | $2,492,747.26 | 10.2% |
| Democratic State Committee | 70 | $1,626,826.25 | 6.6% |
| Driscoll Committee | 653 | $1,306,721.23 | 5.3% |
| 1199 SEIU MA PAC | 320 | $1,143,345.50 | 4.7% |
| Republican State Committee | 231 | $917,260.42 | 3.7% |
| Walsh Committee | 7 | $800,000.00 | 3.3% |
| Campbell Committee | 85 | $657,412.05 | 2.7% |
| Wu Committee | 58 | $561,699.94 | 2.3% |
Ten largest verified bank-payment sums
Bank payments for the verified whole-account subset only, not total campaign spending. Separate fees and itemization detail are not added. Account cutoff dates vary.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minogue Committee | 373 | $9,446,211.00 | 45.4% |
| Shortsleeve Committee | 271 | $2,948,819.32 | 14.2% |
| Healey Committee | 384 | $2,209,122.53 | 10.6% |
| Democratic State Committee | 68 | $1,566,597.05 | 7.5% |
| Republican State Committee | 164 | $981,359.82 | 4.7% |
| 1199 SEIU MA PAC | 125 | $934,679.58 | 4.5% |
| Kennealy Committee | 302 | $778,755.10 | 3.7% |
| Walsh Committee | 104 | $754,731.99 | 3.6% |
| Campbell Committee | 114 | $679,542.09 | 3.3% |
| Brownsberger Committee | 213 | $524,563.15 | 2.5% |
What is included
428,753 annual report items, 168 miscellaneous report items and 1,133 explicit unitemized report aggregates. Annual reports cover 1,958 CPF accounts. The 30 miscellaneous report identities have no public CPF owner ID and remain separate even when filer names match.
The annual archive was last modified October 1 at 07:32 UTC and collected October 2 at 03:55 UTC. The current report-year archive is not every calendar-2026 transaction, every municipality or the full 2025-2026 cycle. Current amendments replace earlier reports; no superseded report is appended.
Published row dates range from 2025-01-22 through 2026-12-18. 281 annual items retain 2025 source dates. Previous-year accepted receipts can also have 2026 transaction dates. Report period and source status appear on each row. Unitemized aggregates have no individual date; report totals cannot be prorated into arbitrary date ranges.
- Each of the 1,502 eligible bank accounts passes item reconciliation, report cash equations, contiguous nonoverlapping periods and balance continuity. The 11,379 included reports end no later than August 31; account-specific cutoffs vary.
- 524 eligible accounts also have a same-report, same-end-date authority observation with all three tested totals matched. Authority tables overlap and are not added together.
- 41 bank accounts are excluded from primary bank charts but their source rows remain searchable with reconciliation notices.
- Four reports need arithmetic reconciliation. Another 155 depository supplements need report-family accounting validation. These are review statuses, not accusations of incorrect filings.
- 24 deposit reports omit a sequence identifier. Every deposit report passed internal arithmetic, but complete deposit-to-bank and acceptance-year scope remains unvalidated.
- All original signs and four-decimal amounts are preserved. Refunds are not automatically made negative. Source summaries and their transaction detail are never added together.
- Not a complete statewide, municipal, federal or full-cycle dataset.
- No all-ledger grand total, net fundraising, total campaign spending, donor industry or candidate ownership claim.
- Miscellaneous outside-spending records are separate from registered-committee reports because overlaps are unresolved. Direct report links for that archive are unverified.
- Unitemized report aggregates already occur inside report totals and have no named donor or transaction date.
- A live authority endpoint may contain later reports than this nightly snapshot. Compare exact report ID and cutoff before interpreting a difference.
Only safe public names, state-level geography, public record IDs and financial fields are retained. Contact details, street addresses, ZIP codes, employers, occupations, bank account names and check numbers are omitted. Source names containing contact/address text are withheld. Names do not establish shared identity, ownership or wrongdoing.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
