Free public service for Oregon votersNo candidate endorsementsGuide sources checked October 1, 2026General election November 3, 2026
Official state and federal campaign records
Reported campaign money by race
Oregon Governor candidates report through ORESTAR, while U.S. Senate candidates report to the Federal Election Commission. Every card preserves the official identifier, source window, exact fields, identity match, and visible gap.
Read before comparing: The state table reproduces each Governor committee's live Account Summary Information for the year 2026 as checked October 1. ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time, so the cards retain that limitation. All three state cards contain exact reported values, including Brett Smith's printed zeros. David Brock Smith and Jeff Merkley have processed FEC summaries through June 30. Gary Lyndon Dye and Chris Henry have current FEC candidate master records but no principal committee or 2025-2026 financial summary displayed. Their unavailable fields are not zeros.
Total contributionsTotal expendituresComparison unavailable
All three printed Governor candidates have exact active ORESTAR candidate committee matches and live 2026 account summaries. Each card reproduces the same official account-summary field set. ORESTAR can change as transactions are filed and does not display a transaction cutoff time.
Oregon ORESTAR. Calendar-year 2026 live account summaries checked October 1, 2026
Governor
State records
Total contributions and expenditures use one dollar scale within the Governor contest. Expand a card for the filer ID, every selected ORESTAR account-summary field, identity note, and source-window caveat.
Source-data check: Every displayed $0.00 is an exact value printed by the October 1 ORESTAR account summary, not an inferred zero. ORESTAR repeats Total Contributions and Total Expenditures in the cash-balance section. W4POLITICS reproduces the official account-summary fields and does not sum transaction records or derive a replacement cutoff.
All displayed fields and source notes
$0.00Cash Contributions
$0.00Loans Received (non-exempt)
$0.00In-Kind Contributions
$0.00Total Contributions
$0.00Cash Expenditures
$0.00Loan Payments (non-exempt)
$0.00In-Kind Expenditures
$0.00Total Expenditures
$0.00Beginning Balance (Previous Year)
$0.00Other Receipts
$0.00Other Disbursements
$0.00Ending Cash Balance
$0.00Accounts Receivable
$0.00Total Outstanding Loans
$0.00Outstanding Personal Expenditures
$0.00Accounts Payable
Source record: Brett Smith for Change; filer ID 25051, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time.
The official general-election pamphlet name Brett Smith and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Brett Smith, committee Brett Smith for Change, filer ID 25051, and Pacific Green affiliation.
Source-data check: ORESTAR repeats Total Contributions and Total Expenditures in the cash-balance section. W4POLITICS reproduces the official account-summary fields and does not sum transaction records or derive a replacement cutoff.
All displayed fields and source notes
$12,413,696.23Cash Contributions
$0.00Loans Received (non-exempt)
$235,536.50In-Kind Contributions
$12,649,232.73Total Contributions
$10,383,520.70Cash Expenditures
$0.00Loan Payments (non-exempt)
$235,536.50In-Kind Expenditures
$10,619,057.20Total Expenditures
$2,432,342.22Beginning Balance (Previous Year)
$5,133.56Other Receipts
$1,632.50Other Disbursements
$4,466,018.81Ending Cash Balance
$0.00Accounts Receivable
$0.00Total Outstanding Loans
$591.38Outstanding Personal Expenditures
$61,000.00Accounts Payable
Source record: Friends of Tina Kotek; filer ID 4792, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time.
The official general-election pamphlet name Tina Kotek and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Tina Kotek, committee Friends of Tina Kotek, filer ID 4792, and Democrat affiliation. The ballot also prints the Working Families nomination.
Source-data check: ORESTAR repeats Total Contributions and Total Expenditures in the cash-balance section. W4POLITICS reproduces the official account-summary fields and does not sum transaction records or derive a replacement cutoff.
All displayed fields and source notes
$10,535,796.29Cash Contributions
$0.00Loans Received (non-exempt)
$188,095.02In-Kind Contributions
$10,723,891.31Total Contributions
$9,824,125.47Cash Expenditures
$0.00Loan Payments (non-exempt)
$188,095.02In-Kind Expenditures
$10,012,220.49Total Expenditures
$982,810.75Beginning Balance (Previous Year)
$2,792.97Other Receipts
$11,284.08Other Disbursements
$1,685,990.46Ending Cash Balance
$0.00Accounts Receivable
$0.00Total Outstanding Loans
$120.46Outstanding Personal Expenditures
$0.00Accounts Payable
Source record: Friends of Christine Drazan; filer ID 19050, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time.
The official general-election pamphlet name Christine Drazan and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Christine Drazan, committee Friends of Christine Drazan, filer ID 19050, and Republican affiliation. The ballot also prints the Libertarian nomination.
View all official state fields in one table
This table provides the same source fields in a compact format.
Oregon 2026 ORESTAR Governor account summaries checked October 1, 2026
Candidate and source profile
Office
Ballot affiliation
Cash Contributions
Loans Received (non-exempt)
In-Kind Contributions
Total Contributions
Cash Expenditures
Loan Payments (non-exempt)
In-Kind Expenditures
Total Expenditures
Beginning Balance (Previous Year)
Other Receipts
Other Disbursements
Ending Cash Balance
Accounts Receivable
Total Outstanding Loans
Outstanding Personal Expenditures
Accounts Payable
Brett SmithBrett Smith for Change; filer ID 25051, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time. View filing recordThe official general-election pamphlet name Brett Smith and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Brett Smith, committee Brett Smith for Change, filer ID 25051, and Pacific Green affiliation.
Governor
Pacific Green
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
$0.00
Tina KotekFriends of Tina Kotek; filer ID 4792, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time. View filing recordThe official general-election pamphlet name Tina Kotek and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Tina Kotek, committee Friends of Tina Kotek, filer ID 4792, and Democrat affiliation. The ballot also prints the Working Families nomination.
Governor
Democrat, Working Families
$12,413,696.23
$0.00
$235,536.50
$12,649,232.73
$10,383,520.70
$0.00
$235,536.50
$10,619,057.20
$2,432,342.22
$5,133.56
$1,632.50
$4,466,018.81
$0.00
$0.00
$591.38
$61,000.00
Christine DrazanFriends of Christine Drazan; filer ID 19050, Live ORESTAR account summary checked October 1, 2026, Account Summary Information for the year 2026, Calendar-year 2026 account summary checked October 1, 2026; ORESTAR does not print a transaction cutoff time. View filing recordThe official general-election pamphlet name Christine Drazan and office Governor match ORESTAR candidate Christine Drazan, committee Friends of Christine Drazan, filer ID 19050, and Republican affiliation. The ballot also prints the Libertarian nomination.
David Brock Smith and Jeff Merkley have processed FEC candidate summaries through June 30. Gary Lyndon Dye and Chris Henry have exact 2026 FEC candidate identities but no listed principal committee or displayed 2025-2026 financial summary. No amounts are inferred for those two cards.
Federal Election Commission
United States Senator
Federal records
Receipts bars use one scale within this race. Read the date and committee scope before comparing candidates.
January 1, 2026, through June 30, 2026. DAVID BROCK SMITH FOR OREGON, principal campaign committee.
$120,688.99Contributions
$91,780.62Disbursements
$28,979.57Cash on hand
$8,155.68Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S6OR05218. Committee ID C00941559. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official ballot name David Brock Smith matches FEC Oregon Senate candidate S6OR05218 and principal committee C00941559. This card uses the processed 2025-2026 candidate summary displayed by the FEC.
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026. JEFF MERKLEY FOR OREGON, principal campaign committee.
$4,016,041.76Contributions
$1,979,568.88Disbursements
$6,828,403.72Cash on hand
$0.00Debts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S8OR00207. Committee ID C00437277. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official ballot name Jeff Merkley matches FEC candidate Jeffrey Alan Merkley, S8OR00207, and principal committee C00437277. The ballot prints Democrat and Working Families nominations; the FEC party field is Democratic Party. This card uses the processed 2025-2026 summary.
No 2025-2026 financial summary displayed as of October 1, 2026. Current 2026 Oregon Senate candidate master record with no principal committee or processed 2025-2026 financial summary.
UnavailableContributions
UnavailableDisbursements
UnavailableCash on hand
UnavailableDebts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S0OR00378. Committee ID Not listed. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official ballot name Gary Lyndon Dye matches FEC candidate Gary Dye, S0OR00378, and Libertarian Party. The FEC's 2025-2026 candidate master file lists no principal committee, and the candidate page says it does not have a 2025-2026 financial summary. Missing here does not mean $0.
No 2025-2026 financial summary displayed as of October 1, 2026. Current 2026 Oregon Senate candidate master record with no principal committee or processed 2025-2026 financial summary.
UnavailableContributions
UnavailableDisbursements
UnavailableCash on hand
UnavailableDebts and loans owed
Identifiers and comparison notes
Candidate ID S2OR00234. Committee ID Not listed. Coverage periods and committee scope may differ. Verify current filings at the linked FEC record.
The official ballot name Chris Henry matches FEC Oregon Senate candidate S2OR00234 and Progressive Party. The ballot also prints the Pacific Green nomination. The FEC's 2025-2026 candidate master file lists no principal committee, and the candidate page says it does not have a 2025-2026 financial summary. Missing here does not mean $0.
View all federal fields in one table
Oregon 2026 U.S. Senate FEC candidate records checked October 1, 2026
Candidate and federal identifiers
Ballot affiliation
Coverage
Receipts
Contributions
Disbursements
Cash on hand
Debts and loans owed
David Brock SmithFEC candidate S6OR05218, C00941559, DAVID BROCK SMITH FOR OREGON, principal campaign committee
Republican
January 1, 2026, through June 30, 2026
$120,760.19
$120,688.99
$91,780.62
$28,979.57
$8,155.68
Jeff MerkleyFEC candidate S8OR00207, C00437277, JEFF MERKLEY FOR OREGON, principal campaign committee
Democrat, Working Families
January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2026
$4,540,973.95
$4,016,041.76
$1,979,568.88
$6,828,403.72
$0.00
Gary Lyndon DyeFEC candidate S0OR00378, Not listed, Current 2026 Oregon Senate candidate master record with no principal committee or processed 2025-2026 financial summary
Libertarian
No 2025-2026 financial summary displayed as of October 1, 2026
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Chris HenryFEC candidate S2OR00234, Not listed, Current 2026 Oregon Senate candidate master record with no principal committee or processed 2025-2026 financial summary
Progressive, Pacific Green
No 2025-2026 financial summary displayed as of October 1, 2026
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Matching method
Ballot name first, finance identity second
Start with the official ballotUse the printed name and office as the roster.
Search the correct disclosure systemKeep state and federal records separate.
Publish source fieldsTranscribe the official amounts without silently changing them.
Mark missing comparisonsDo not turn an unavailable figure into $0.