Vermont money explorer
Follow the money in Vermont
58,926 published source-export occurrences, not uniquely identified transactions. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
45,046 contribution export rows captured at 03:56 UTC and 13,880 expenditure export rows at 04:09 UTC. Original dates include 2001 through 2026. Query membership does not establish transaction year.
Open a ledger
Separate source-export observations for the General Election 2026 search. Contributions mix cash, noncash and loans without a usable split. Monetary and in-kind expenditures remain separate. These are export occurrences, not uniquely identified or amendment-resolved transactions, complete-cycle totals or cash balances.
Geography is not yet verified
Contributor geography is not included in this privacy-screened export projection. No locations are inferred from filing entities or registrations.
Inspect the included recordsContribution export amounts by source type
Source-reported contributor categories within the mixed contribution export. Amounts may represent cash, noncash or loans. No donor identities or subtype shares are inferred. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Individual$5,334,599.30 from 17,674 rows, 66.4%
- Not published by source$1,015,004.99 from 25,220 rows, 12.6%
- Business/Group/Organization$901,903.87 from 988 rows, 11.2%
- Self$239,153.27 from 435 rows, 3.0%
- Candidate$211,902.44 from 414 rows, 2.6%
- Political Party$168,721.49 from 179 rows, 2.1%
- All other published categories$165,155.60 from 136 rows, 2.1%
Largest category: Individual is the largest published category at $5,334,599.30. The chart total is $8,036,440.96.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual | 17,674 | $5,334,599.30 | 66.4% |
| Not published by source | 25,220 | $1,015,004.99 | 12.6% |
| Business/Group/Organization | 988 | $901,903.87 | 11.2% |
| Self | 435 | $239,153.27 | 3.0% |
| Candidate | 414 | $211,902.44 | 2.6% |
| Political Party | 179 | $168,721.49 | 2.1% |
| PAC | 104 | $147,426.80 | 1.8% |
| Legislative Leadership PAC | 32 | $17,728.80 | 0.2% |
Monetary and noncash expenditure value
Two literal classifications from the same expenditure export. The combined chart value is not exclusively cash spending; noncash value stays labeled. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Source-labeled monetary expenditures$6,424,959.64 from 13,717 rows, 99.0%
- In-kind expenditures$63,945.23 from 163 rows, 1.0%
Largest category: Source-labeled monetary expenditures is the largest published category at $6,424,959.64. The chart total is $6,488,904.87.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Source-labeled monetary expenditures | 13,717 | $6,424,959.64 | 99.0% |
| In-kind expenditures | 163 | $63,945.23 | 1.0% |
Largest mixed contribution export sums
One export ledger, grouped by exact source filing-entity ID. Mixed cash, noncash and financing; not cash donation rankings or current campaign totals.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| JANOO, AMANDA | 5,437 | $715,223.44 | 17.6% |
| VERMONT DEMOCRATIC PARTY | 2,015 | $620,403.14 | 15.3% |
| GRAY, MOLLY | 2,267 | $520,936.77 | 12.8% |
| RICHARDS, ALY | 1,985 | $481,915.28 | 11.9% |
| MCLAREN, RYAN | 2,183 | $428,545.34 | 10.6% |
| SCOTT, PHIL | 867 | $414,475.24 | 10.2% |
| RODGERS, JOHN | 570 | $293,568.53 | 7.2% |
| PIECIAK, MIKE | 2,292 | $252,916.38 | 6.2% |
| CLARK, CHARITY | 464 | $168,449.50 | 4.2% |
| GOYAL, NIKHIL | 497 | $158,965.57 | 3.9% |
Largest monetary expenditure export sums
Source-labeled monetary expenditure occurrences grouped by exact filing-entity ID. Excludes in-kind value; versions, refunds and loan-payment detail remain unresolved.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT DEMOCRATIC PARTY | 591 | $560,349.04 | 16.3% |
| JANOO, AMANDA | 369 | $528,002.92 | 15.4% |
| RICHARDS, ALY | 185 | $467,382.94 | 13.6% |
| MCLAREN, RYAN | 258 | $367,705.73 | 10.7% |
| GRAY, MOLLY | 156 | $365,831.91 | 10.6% |
| SCOTT, PHIL | 207 | $336,959.51 | 9.8% |
| PIECIAK, MIKE | 581 | $306,424.35 | 8.9% |
| RODGERS, JOHN | 258 | $210,408.59 | 6.1% |
| KRANICHFELD, BRAM | 191 | $155,699.13 | 4.5% |
| VERMONT PROGRESSIVE PARTY | 637 | $138,062.22 | 4.0% |
What is included
Two independent public CSV exports for source election filter 45 (General Election 2026), not all Vermont election activity. All 45,046 observed contribution rows and 13,880 observed expenditure rows are retained. Source export ordinals plus file hashes identify local occurrences, not agency transactions. No new observation is added to an older copy of the same export.
Exact Filing Entity ID linkage resolves public roster labels for 479 of 480 entities. The unresolved entity retains only its numeric label. There are 265 entities with multiple observed registration GUIDs and five with multiple aliases. Names are not identity keys. Registration years, status and office metadata do not rewrite a transaction date or establish a current campaign. Every alias and registration remains in the account download.
Published row dates range from 2001-01-20 through 2026-10-02. Dates are the literal exported Transaction Date, including earlier-year outliers. They are not corrected to the query election year.
- All observed export occurrences are preserved. Identical-looking rows are not deleted or treated as proven duplicate transactions.
- Every amount and date is traced to its export hash and ordinal. Currency is calculated with exact decimal arithmetic.
- The entity-directory contract supersedes the earlier pending identity gate in the export-only contract; it does not resolve financial subtypes or amendments.
- No complete-state, complete-cycle, current-report, unique-transaction, net-receipts or cash-balance claim is supported.
- Contribution types do not separate cash, in-kind and loans. Returned-contribution child records and outstanding loan balances are not included.
- 25,229 literal source withholding labels are retained; 19,817 other contributor names and all 13,880 payee names remain excluded pending privacy controls.
- The two exports and public rosters were captured separately, not atomically. One earlier expenditure API count was 13,879; the later export contains 13,880 and is not forced to match it.
- Source filing entity is not the same as a unique registration, person, campaign, office or current ballot entry.
This public projection excludes contributor and payee identities except exact source withholding labels. No street addresses, contact details, bank data or free-text payment descriptions are included. It is not a solicitation list.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
