Connecticut money explorer
Follow the money in Connecticut
207,182 published source disclosure occurrences, including excluded and secondary ledgers. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
All 207,182 source rows remain searchable. Primary cards include 4,632 verified reporting periods. Another 129 periods need reconciliation and 15 have newer live reports. Those rows do not enter the primary amounts.
Open a ledger
Do not add every ledger. Only verified-period cash resource components and verified-period committee payments form the two primary views. In-kind support, candidate-paid expenses and telephone deposits remain separately unreconciled. Unreconciled and newer-live-period rows stay searchable but excluded.
Verified cash-resource components (8 ledgers)
Source types remain distinct. These ledgers do not establish a combined statewide or election-cycle total.
Periods excluded pending reconciliation (3 ledgers)
Source types remain distinct. These ledgers do not establish a combined statewide or election-cycle total.
Periods excluded because newer live reports exist (2 ledgers)
Source types remain distinct. These ledgers do not establish a combined statewide or election-cycle total.
Secondary unreconciled source ledgers (7 ledgers)
Source types remain distinct. These ledgers do not establish a combined statewide or election-cycle total.
Which states appear in reported receipt rows?
Contribution-only subset: named individual and committee cash contributions in verified periods. US map shares use $15,436,909.72 across mapped states/DC only. Unmapped and missing source states remain in the exact geography table. Cash financing and other resources are not part of this denominator.
State boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 Cartographic Boundary Files, States 20M. Official boundary source. Puerto Rico and source labels that do not match a mapped state remain in the exact contributor-state table below, but are not drawn on this 50-state and District of Columbia map.
Which sources supplied eligible named contributions?
Named individual/committee contributions only: 157,521 rows and $15,446,026.28. This is a subset of verified cash resources, not a complete donor universe. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Individual$13,786,138.75 from 156,172 rows, 89.3%
- Committee$1,659,887.53 from 1,349 rows, 10.7%
Largest category: Individual is the largest published category at $13,786,138.75. The chart total is $15,446,026.28.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual | 156,172 | $13,786,138.75 | 89.3% |
| Committee | 1,349 | $1,659,887.53 | 10.7% |
Where are eligible contributors reported?
Same eligible named-contribution subset. Source state is not ultimate funding origin. Missing and unmapped states remain separate. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- CT$14,208,830.85 from 151,389 rows, 92.0%
- NY$323,761.08 from 1,381 rows, 2.1%
- FL$148,953.61 from 638 rows, 1.0%
- MA$124,369.61 from 845 rows, 0.8%
- CA$99,671.65 from 340 rows, 0.6%
- TX$66,760.44 from 299 rows, 0.4%
- All other published categories$473,679.04 from 2,629 rows, 3.1%
Largest category: CT is the largest published category at $14,208,830.85. The chart total is $15,446,026.28.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| CT | 151,389 | $14,208,830.85 | 92.0% |
| NY | 1,381 | $323,761.08 | 2.1% |
| FL | 638 | $148,953.61 | 1.0% |
| MA | 845 | $124,369.61 | 0.8% |
| CA | 340 | $99,671.65 | 0.6% |
| TX | 299 | $66,760.44 | 0.4% |
| VA | 182 | $48,322.83 | 0.3% |
| RI | 193 | $47,104.02 | 0.3% |
| NJ | 285 | $41,482.37 | 0.3% |
| PA | 203 | $39,236.11 | 0.3% |
| MD | 156 | $35,410.80 | 0.2% |
| DC | 183 | $34,727.92 | 0.2% |
| CO | 69 | $25,015.72 | 0.2% |
| SC | 101 | $20,762.22 | 0.1% |
| NC | 189 | $19,634.90 | 0.1% |
| IL | 93 | $19,308.41 | 0.1% |
| NH | 91 | $12,885.63 | 0.1% |
| ME | 62 | $12,138.27 | 0.1% |
| WI | 30 | $11,191.67 | 0.1% |
| MI | 73 | $10,856.83 | 0.1% |
| GA | 148 | $10,644.41 | 0.1% |
| WA | 60 | $7,312.63 | <0.1% |
| OH | 54 | $6,549.39 | <0.1% |
| AZ | 40 | $6,151.12 | <0.1% |
| LA | 19 | $5,662.67 | <0.1% |
| TN | 39 | $4,703.10 | <0.1% |
| WY | 8 | $4,351.64 | <0.1% |
| NV | 21 | $4,190.00 | <0.1% |
| DE | 26 | $4,095.41 | <0.1% |
| OR | 27 | $3,949.94 | <0.1% |
| MN | 38 | $3,347.40 | <0.1% |
| VT | 38 | $3,239.46 | <0.1% |
| NM | 13 | $2,905.70 | <0.1% |
| MO | 21 | $2,786.00 | <0.1% |
| Puerto Rico (PR) | 10 | $2,580.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value QC | 6 | $2,215.00 | <0.1% |
| IA | 13 | $2,200.00 | <0.1% |
| NE | 7 | $1,734.48 | <0.1% |
| UT | 15 | $1,607.40 | <0.1% |
| State not published | 2 | $1,515.00 | <0.1% |
| IN | 14 | $1,456.44 | <0.1% |
| KS | 14 | $1,239.40 | <0.1% |
| AL | 19 | $1,157.40 | <0.1% |
| KY | 7 | $1,155.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value CY | 2 | $1,093.75 | <0.1% |
| MT | 9 | $1,070.09 | <0.1% |
| OK | 10 | $1,015.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value AA | 1 | $1,000.00 | <0.1% |
| ND | 4 | $850.00 | <0.1% |
| ID | 8 | $740.70 | <0.1% |
| MS | 5 | $665.00 | <0.1% |
| HI | 8 | $570.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value VI | 2 | $512.81 | <0.1% |
| AK | 3 | $505.00 | <0.1% |
| WV | 2 | $300.00 | <0.1% |
| AR | 2 | $275.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value NB | 1 | $100.00 | <0.1% |
| Unmapped source value ON | 1 | $100.00 | <0.1% |
| SD | 2 | $55.00 | <0.1% |
What did verified-period committee payments cover?
Source purpose codes in verified-period committee payments. Refunds and loan payments remain cash outflows, not silently netted against receipts. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- A-TV(Advertise on television)$8,167,013.46 from 33 rows, 25.8%
- CNSLT(Payments to a professional consultant)$4,272,378.40 from 1,400 rows, 13.5%
- A-DM(Advertise through direct mail)$2,443,040.83 from 530 rows, 7.7%
- CNTRB(Contributions to another committee)$2,291,822.88 from 1,857 rows, 7.2%
- CCP(Any payment of a Credit Card bill)$1,516,183.38 from 370 rows, 4.8%
- Misc *(Miscellaneous expenditure for which no specific code exists)$1,370,335.02 from 3,527 rows, 4.3%
- All other published categories$11,580,655.15 from 28,355 rows, 36.6%
Largest category: A-TV(Advertise on television) is the largest published category at $8,167,013.46. The chart total is $31,641,429.12.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-TV(Advertise on television) | 33 | $8,167,013.46 | 25.8% |
| CNSLT(Payments to a professional consultant) | 1,400 | $4,272,378.40 | 13.5% |
| A-DM(Advertise through direct mail) | 530 | $2,443,040.83 | 7.7% |
| CNTRB(Contributions to another committee) | 1,857 | $2,291,822.88 | 7.2% |
| CCP(Any payment of a Credit Card bill) | 370 | $1,516,183.38 | 4.8% |
| Misc *(Miscellaneous expenditure for which no specific code exists) | 3,527 | $1,370,335.02 | 4.3% |
| A-OTH(Other advertising for which no specific advertise code exists) | 990 | $1,183,566.85 | 3.7% |
| RMB(Reimbursement - formerly RCW) | 2,310 | $998,468.47 | 3.2% |
| PRNT(Cost of printing, photocopying or reproducing literature) | 1,046 | $968,357.28 | 3.1% |
| OVHD(Overhead operating costs) | 2,217 | $892,722.25 | 2.8% |
| A-SIGN(Cost of preparing, printing, producing or distributing lawn or billboard signs) | 738 | $836,954.75 | 2.6% |
| WAGE(Wages and benefits paid to the committee's staff) | 758 | $768,965.44 | 2.4% |
| FOOD(Paid directly to a vendor for food and beverage) | 1,410 | $710,955.40 | 2.2% |
| A-WEB(Advertise on the World Wide Web) | 754 | $682,147.12 | 2.2% |
| FNDR *(Expenses associated with holding a committee fundraiser) | 1,210 | $633,752.06 | 2.0% |
| POLLS(Costs associated with conducting polls and surveys) | 38 | $494,797.49 | 1.6% |
| SRPLS(Surplus distribution in connection with the termination of the committee) | 41 | $435,319.73 | 1.4% |
| WEB(Costs related to accessing and having a presence on the web) | 4,964 | $431,807.20 | 1.4% |
| CEF(Payment to Citizens Election Fund (CEF)) | 222 | $305,706.10 | 1.0% |
| BNK(Bank fees, interest charges, or penalties) | 5,947 | $257,402.82 | 0.8% |
| REF(Contributor returns or other revenue refunds) | 1,984 | $228,896.06 | 0.7% |
| POST(Postage) | 602 | $221,501.55 | 0.7% |
| A-NEWS(Advertise through a newspaper) | 571 | $218,682.17 | 0.7% |
| A-PH-BNK(Use of phone banks) | 147 | $213,227.85 | 0.7% |
| A-ATM(Advertise using Automated telephone/fax message) | 456 | $187,194.59 | 0.6% |
| PTY-BLDG(Party building activities (For Party and PACs use only)) | 85 | $160,918.11 | 0.5% |
| CHAR(Payment to tax exempt charitable organization) | 313 | $150,871.06 | 0.5% |
| A-RAD(Advertise on radio) | 39 | $143,975.38 | 0.5% |
| OFFICE(Office Supplies) | 815 | $120,166.68 | 0.4% |
| POC(Payment to another committee) | 78 | $88,581.49 | 0.3% |
| ATT *(Fee for attending a fundraiser) | 77 | $51,390.00 | 0.2% |
| TRVL(Transportation and lodging costs) | 123 | $41,264.06 | 0.1% |
| PBA-ATT *(Attendance or admission fee (For Party and PACs use only)) | 45 | $34,297.53 | 0.1% |
| PBA-OTH *(Other Party building expenditures (For Party and PACs use only)) | 49 | $26,104.42 | 0.1% |
| Gift *(Purchase of items to be given as a gift) | 164 | $25,595.12 | 0.1% |
| EFV *(Equipment, Furniture, and vehicles) | 52 | $25,232.26 | 0.1% |
| A-MAG(Advertise through a magazine) | 42 | $20,188.99 | 0.1% |
| INAUG(Costs of hosting an inaugral event) | 19 | $7,205.08 | <0.1% |
| PETTY(Petty cash fund) | 18 | $4,496.16 | <0.1% |
| PBA-TRVL *(Travel and lodging (For Party and PACs use only)) | 7 | $3,776.83 | <0.1% |
| LOAN(Payment of committee's loan) | 8 | $3,059.78 | <0.1% |
| TRAIN(Campaign training events (For PAC use only)) | 12 | $2,927.02 | <0.1% |
| Not published by source | 4 | $180.00 | <0.1% |
What makes up verified-period cash resources?
All verified cash components are included once. Loans, grants, candidate funds, interest and other cash remain separately labeled. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Individual contributions$13,786,138.75 from 156,172 rows, 34.7%
- Public grants$10,770,204.03 from 125 rows, 27.1%
- Candidate personal funds$10,307,830.91 from 109 rows, 25.9%
- Committee contributions$1,659,887.53 from 1,349 rows, 4.2%
- Treasury transfers$1,121,239.17 from 256 rows, 2.8%
- Small-contributor aggregates$811,475.46 from 570 rows, 2.0%
- All other published categories$1,299,752.57 from 3,551 rows, 3.3%
Largest category: Individual contributions is the largest published category at $13,786,138.75. The chart total is $39,756,528.42.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual contributions | 156,172 | $13,786,138.75 | 34.7% |
| Public grants | 125 | $10,770,204.03 | 27.1% |
| Candidate personal funds | 109 | $10,307,830.91 | 25.9% |
| Committee contributions | 1,349 | $1,659,887.53 | 4.2% |
| Treasury transfers | 256 | $1,121,239.17 | 2.8% |
| Small-contributor aggregates | 570 | $811,475.46 | 2.0% |
| Miscellaneous cash receipts | 951 | $455,261.52 | 1.1% |
| Advertising-book proceeds | 2,019 | $384,585.38 | 1.0% |
| Loan financing | 18 | $268,566.51 | 0.7% |
| Reimbursements and surplus distributions | 102 | $151,584.56 | 0.4% |
| Sale proceeds | 53 | $34,692.63 | 0.1% |
| Interest | 408 | $5,061.97 | <0.1% |
Ten largest verified-period cash-resource sums
All cash-resource components, including financing, are included for the listed verified periods. This is not a donor ranking or full-cycle fundraising. Open an account to see its exact period coverage.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| NED for CT | 2,751 | $10,641,413.15 | 51.0% |
| Josh for CT | 5,895 | $4,134,581.94 | 19.8% |
| Lumaj 2026 | 650 | $1,231,032.39 | 5.9% |
| Fazio for Connecticut Inc. | 2,070 | $1,091,355.27 | 5.2% |
| ERIN FOR CONNECTICUT | 150 | $1,042,711.84 | 5.0% |
| Bysiewicz for CT | 2,217 | $852,413.22 | 4.1% |
| Team Tong | 502 | $679,282.76 | 3.3% |
| District 1199 SEIU PAC/SEIU CT | 1 | $500,000.00 | 2.4% |
| ERIN26 | 2,938 | $369,893.11 | 1.8% |
| Greenwich Democratic Town Committee | 764 | $328,622.09 | 1.6% |
Ten largest verified-period committee-payment sums
Paid committee cash outflows for listed verified periods only. Secondary candidate-paid, unpaid, in-kind and IE ledgers are not added.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| NED for CT | 907 | $10,494,038.02 | 57.3% |
| Josh for CT | 439 | $4,112,721.87 | 22.5% |
| ERIN FOR CONNECTICUT | 204 | $1,042,786.88 | 5.7% |
| Fazio for Connecticut Inc. | 408 | $1,024,012.99 | 5.6% |
| ERIN26 | 484 | $369,893.11 | 2.0% |
| Connecticut Laborer's Political League | 131 | $332,255.70 | 1.8% |
| District 1199 SEIU PAC/SEIU CT | 59 | $270,515.00 | 1.5% |
| Greenwich Democratic Town Committee | 218 | $236,097.35 | 1.3% |
| Elicker 2025 | 199 | $214,788.55 | 1.2% |
| Connecticut Republican Party | 115 | $205,423.33 | 1.1% |
What is included
Eight official candidate/exploratory election-year and party/PAC calendar-year exports cover 1,016 committee IDs. 914 accounts have every represented period eligible. This does not establish all-filing or election-cycle completeness. Each account lists its exact included and excluded periods.
Source CSV hashes matched two fetches. Their HTTP Last-Modified headers are September 26, 2026. The catalog text says September 19. Live summary checks were later, so every post-snapshot report period is withheld even when amounts happen to match.
Published row dates range from 2024-12-18 through 2026-09-20. Candidate election-year files include dates outside the named year. Four nonstandard source expense dates remain unparsed. Thirteen blank source periods are explicitly linked using the same official committee/report ID. Period aggregates cannot be prorated into individual transaction dates.
- Exact-cent cash and payment controls passed for each included reporting period, with no overlapping inclusive periods for any account.
- No record is removed solely because of original/amended status, an older report ID or identical text. Official transaction IDs are not exported. Displayed IDs identify source-file occurrences only.
- The current receipt search repeats certain amendment-category discrepancies. These source records remain excluded rather than being synthetically corrected.
- In-kind, candidate-paid and telephone-deposit ledgers remain secondary and unreconciled even in otherwise verified cash periods.
- Not all Connecticut, municipal, federal, historical or full-cycle activity. No all-ledger grand total.
- Separate Form 40 and Form 26 independent-expenditure coverage is not included in these eight CSV files. No IE total or zero-IE claim is made.
- No candidate-page joins or candidate-person merges are approved without an exact verified official committee-ID mapping.
- Contribution relationships do not establish ownership, corruption or an agreement.
Only public names, state-level source geography, financial values and public/source occurrence identifiers are retained. Addresses, ZIP codes, emails, phones, employers, occupations and memo fields are omitted. A shared name does not establish identity, control or wrongdoing.
Reported contributions establish financial relationships. Evidence of an agreement or control requires additional reporting.
