South Carolina money explorer
Follow the money in South Carolina
20,403 published category amounts from 2,267 reports, including explicit zero fields. Open a dollar total to inspect the records behind it.
Report summaries, not donor or payee transactions. Of 2,737 reports examined, 470 are excluded from dollar totals. Candidate accounts include state and local offices; parties and PACs are not included.
Open a ledger
Selected report-category sums, not individual transactions, complete-cycle totals or current cash. 2,267 reports passed the period, amendment and financial checks; 470 collected reports are excluded. Loans, personal contributions, noncash values and returns remain separate.
Separate personal contributions, financing, noncash and returns (7 ledgers)
Do not combine these with the primary cash-contribution comparison. Explicit zeros describe only included reports.
Geography is not yet verified
Report-category amounts do not locate individual donors. No contributor map is inferred from filer offices or report totals. Individual donation records remain a coverage gap.
Inspect the included recordsWhat makes up reported income?
Included report categories only. Loans and noncash value are explicitly identified, not ordinary cash donations. Components are not added again to a separate total ledger. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Cash contributions$15,509,724.64 from 2,267 rows, 48.2%
- Personal contributions$11,514,329.91 from 2,267 rows, 35.8%
- New loans$4,978,070.44 from 2,267 rows, 15.5%
- In-kind contributions$175,371.11 from 2,267 rows, 0.5%
Largest category: Cash contributions is the largest published category at $15,509,724.64. The chart total is $32,177,496.10.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash contributions | 2,267 | $15,509,724.64 | 48.2% |
| Personal contributions | 2,267 | $11,514,329.91 | 35.8% |
| New loans | 2,267 | $4,978,070.44 | 15.5% |
| In-kind contributions | 2,267 | $175,371.11 | 0.5% |
| Account credits | 2,267 | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Debt setoff funds | 2,267 | $0.00 | 0.0% |
What makes up reported outgoing value?
Expenditures, returned contributions and noncash expenditure value remain distinct. This chart is not a payee or spending-purpose breakdown. Slices use positive category sums. The table shows the exact values used for this chart.
- Expenditures$36,615,867.61 from 2,267 rows, 99.2%
- In-kind expenditures$175,390.77 from 2,267 rows, 0.5%
- Returned contributions$112,855.38 from 2,267 rows, 0.3%
Largest category: Expenditures is the largest published category at $36,615,867.61. The chart total is $36,904,113.76.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expenditures | 2,267 | $36,615,867.61 | 99.2% |
| In-kind expenditures | 2,267 | $175,390.77 | 0.5% |
| Returned contributions | 2,267 | $112,855.38 | 0.3% |
Largest included cash-contribution report sums
Cash Contributions source category only. Personal Contributions, financing and noncash values are separate. Exact filer/campaign pairs, not people merged by name.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson, Michael A | 3 | $2,985,718.92 | 29.5% |
| Evette, Pamela S | 3 | $2,773,762.87 | 27.4% |
| Mace, Nancy | 3 | $1,024,340.49 | 10.1% |
| Webster, Billy | 5 | $896,921.30 | 8.8% |
| Smith, G. Murrell Jr | 2 | $658,368.62 | 6.5% |
| Stumbo, David M | 3 | $598,329.15 | 5.9% |
| Norman, Ralph W | 2 | $462,174.17 | 4.6% |
| Goldfinch, Stephen L | 2 | $389,330.00 | 3.8% |
| Ford, Danny L II | 4 | $217,432.00 | 2.1% |
| Pascoe, David M | 4 | $131,630.00 | 1.3% |
Largest included expenditure report sums
Expenditures source category from included report periods only. Accounts with excluded or missing reports have incomplete totals; these are not full-campaign rankings.
Bars share one scale within this chart. A larger bar means a larger sum of published rows, not proof of influence or control.
View the exact values behind this chart
| Category | Rows | Amount | Share of positive amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reddy, Rom | 4 | $7,651,453.01 | 25.2% |
| Norman, Ralph W | 2 | $4,889,857.52 | 16.1% |
| Evette, Pamela S | 3 | $4,654,127.14 | 15.3% |
| Webster, Billy | 5 | $3,883,664.42 | 12.8% |
| Wilson, Michael A | 3 | $3,446,768.59 | 11.3% |
| McLeod, Mullins | 3 | $2,186,720.85 | 7.2% |
| Mace, Nancy | 3 | $1,673,096.03 | 5.5% |
| Goldfinch, Stephen L | 2 | $764,134.77 | 2.5% |
| Stumbo, David M | 3 | $741,318.24 | 2.4% |
| Pascoe, David M | 4 | $486,209.94 | 1.6% |
What is included
The observed 2026-election metadata contained 2,737 selected report names containing 2026 across 1,060 exact filer/campaign ID pairs. The 2,267 included reports cover 947 accounts and pass explicit-family, non-overlapping-period and exact financial controls. The 470 excluded reports remain listed in the status download; 113 accounts have no included amounts. This is a selected candidate-report snapshot, not all South Carolina political money.
The source cash, personal, loan, noncash, refund and expense categories stay separate. Source Total fields reconcile components but are never published as additional money rows. Beginning/ending balances and cumulative election-cycle fields are not summed as flows. The generated category key combines the official report ID with direction and category; it is not an official transaction ID. Reports were observed separately, not in an atomic snapshot. For 59 reports, a later expenditure-date observation matched the original count and sums; this is not proof that every underlying transaction was unchanged.
Published row dates range from 2026-01-01 through 2026-10-14. Explorer dates are reporting-period endpoints, not payment dates. Some period labels extend beyond capture; validated dated financial details do not. Source report labels and metadata titles can disagree about the year; actual periods determine eligibility.
- Original reports and amendments are full-period restatements. Only a unique highest numbered amendment or sole original is included.
- All inclusive period overlaps were excluded on both sides, including reports with other exclusion reasons.
- Explicit zero category fields remain zero; an account with no eligible reports remains unavailable.
- 470 collected reports are excluded for unsupported categories, unresolved versions, overlapping periods or other control failures. Exclusion is an adapter limitation, not an allegation about a filing.
- No individual donor/payee identities, payment-purpose breakdown, donor map, independent-spending targets, party or PAC records are published in this candidate-summary release.
- Accounts selected under other election years and reports without the selected 2026 source title are outside this snapshot.
- This is not a complete calendar year, cycle, current balance or agency-certified latest-report product.
Public-interest analysis only, not commercial solicitation or a contact list. Individual counterparties, addresses, phone/email, employer, occupation, bank and free-text payment details are not published in this summary release.
These summaries show reported contribution amounts, not donor relationships or candidate control.
